KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caja incrementadora del cojinete

English translation: axle box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja del cojinete
English translation:axle box
Entered by: Parrot

09:22 Oct 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caja incrementadora del cojinete
Hi Proz,
Same translation about natural gas compressor!
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
just a note
Explanation:
"caja incrementadora" is used in trains, as is "caja de cojinete" (axle box). (RENFE glossary for internal use). Is it possible you are dealing with some kind of line transport?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, turned out it was a compressor train so you were right!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5An increased bearing housing
Haim Kadman
2just a note
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An increased bearing housing


Explanation:
That's the explanation of the short phrase. The increase may mean enlarging the bearing housing and reinforcing it as well.

Haim Kadman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just a note


Explanation:
"caja incrementadora" is used in trains, as is "caja de cojinete" (axle box). (RENFE glossary for internal use). Is it possible you are dealing with some kind of line transport?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, turned out it was a compressor train so you were right!!