KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

freno de chorro

English translation: jet brake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:freno de chorro
English translation:jet brake
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

13:50 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: freno de chorro
"con un nuevo sistema de accionamiento y el suministro, montaje y puesta en servicio de un "freno de chorro" para cada una de las turbinas rehabilitadas, considerando un caudal máximo a turbinar de ..."

Would this be translated as jet ? / blast? / force?

Thanks!
Lisbeth Benavides
Jet brake
Explanation:
Undoubtedly, as JET, specially in this context, involving a turbine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples and references:

05-946 - Kawasaki / Sno-Jet Brake Cable
... 05-946 - Kawasaki / Sno-Jet Brake Cable Suggested
Retail Price: $13.94 Our Price: $10.55. ...
www.mfgsupply.com/m/c/05-946.html - 10k

Hydro-Aire - Support - Technical Publications - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 8/01/2000. Brake Wear. Discussion on Brake Wear. 9/14/2000. Business Jet BCS. Detailed article of Business Jet Brake Control Systems. ...
www.hydroaire.com/support/Virtual.htm - 55k

CJ Machinery, drilling and drills
... made 1976. Box table, Power rise & fall on Head, Jet brake, 4/5 Mt. Ring for details? ... C/w elevating table. Jet brake. 3 Morse taper. Just in. £2,250. ...
www.cjmachinery.co.uk/Stock Sheets/drilling.htm - 26k

Bentoria Drilling
... Stock List > Wm T Wood Machinery Limited > Drilling ASQUITH 2 PT 19-96 Power Thrust Radial Drill, Box Table, Jet Brake, 1974, [Photo] £5,950.00, More info. ...
www.bentoria.com/acatalog/Drilling.html - 21k

... 1000 x 900x 55, San Rocco, AL55, Small wide bed horizontal borer. Double angle milling head, facing head, 1350 rpm, hard bed.Jet brake. ...
www.budgetmachinery.co.uk/newsite/ categories/stocklist.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a mil. Perfectly clear!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jet brakerhandler
5braking by means of a jet thrust
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
braking by means of a jet thrust


Explanation:
`+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Boeing jets
the thrust reversers, along with the brakes, slow the jet after landing

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jet brake


Explanation:
Undoubtedly, as JET, specially in this context, involving a turbine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples and references:

05-946 - Kawasaki / Sno-Jet Brake Cable
... 05-946 - Kawasaki / Sno-Jet Brake Cable Suggested
Retail Price: $13.94 Our Price: $10.55. ...
www.mfgsupply.com/m/c/05-946.html - 10k

Hydro-Aire - Support - Technical Publications - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 8/01/2000. Brake Wear. Discussion on Brake Wear. 9/14/2000. Business Jet BCS. Detailed article of Business Jet Brake Control Systems. ...
www.hydroaire.com/support/Virtual.htm - 55k

CJ Machinery, drilling and drills
... made 1976. Box table, Power rise & fall on Head, Jet brake, 4/5 Mt. Ring for details? ... C/w elevating table. Jet brake. 3 Morse taper. Just in. £2,250. ...
www.cjmachinery.co.uk/Stock Sheets/drilling.htm - 26k

Bentoria Drilling
... Stock List > Wm T Wood Machinery Limited > Drilling ASQUITH 2 PT 19-96 Power Thrust Radial Drill, Box Table, Jet Brake, 1974, [Photo] £5,950.00, More info. ...
www.bentoria.com/acatalog/Drilling.html - 21k

... 1000 x 900x 55, San Rocco, AL55, Small wide bed horizontal borer. Double angle milling head, facing head, 1350 rpm, hard bed.Jet brake. ...
www.budgetmachinery.co.uk/newsite/ categories/stocklist.htm - 101k


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Thanks a mil. Perfectly clear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Baruch