KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

índice de consumo

English translation: consumer index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:índice de consumo
English translation:consumer index
Entered by: xxxtrans4u

01:53 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / classic motorcycle engines
Spanish term or phrase: índice de consumo
vencen la clase de hasta 500 cc en 1956, mientras Garriga-Pahissa se adjudican el primer puesto en el índice de consumo con la 98 cc. ... this is a competition class, that is something like - minimum fuel consumption?
Mary Bauer
Spain
consumer index
Explanation:
I believe they are talking about ..they rank first place in the consumer index with the 98cc... (in sales and not in gas consumption).
consumidor-consumer
índice-index

Consumer Index
Provides bibliographic citations and abstracts to articles from more than 100 sources "... covering product evaluations, descriptions, recalls, alerts, and warnings." Coverage is from 1986 to the present. Updated quarterly.

http://www.lib.iastate.edu/collections/db/coninx_txt.html

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
thanks. i asked this months ago and was just going through my open questions... cheers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consumer indexxxxtrans4u
4Fuel Mass Flow Rate / mean-value mass flow rates (of fuel)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4miles per gallon / kilometers per literrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miles per gallon / kilometers per liter


Explanation:
Yes, we're talking about a fuel consumption rate, and the first expression above is used in countries where miles and gallons are used to indicate extension and volume.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuel Mass Flow Rate / mean-value mass flow rates (of fuel)


Explanation:
***mass fuel rate of flow ***

***mean-value mass flow rates of fuel***


Fuel Mass Flow Rate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On this page we show the thermodynamic equations which relate the
the temperature ratio in the burner to the fuel mass flow rate. ...
www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/fuelfl.html - 7k - En

mass flow rate of fuel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
mass flow rate of fuel. [ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ ADL WWWBoard
] Posted by Philip Brown (130.207.48.221) on November 22, 2000 ...
www.adl.gatech.edu/wwwboard/messages/45.html - 3k

Power Cycle Analysis Online Calculator ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Output Values: Power Output [kW], Cycle Efficiency [%]. Fuel Mass Flow Rate [kg/s],
Heat Rate [Btu/kWhr]. ... Output Values: Fuel Mass Flow Rate [kg/s], Thrust [N]. ...
members.aol.com/engware/calc3.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gas/Liquid Handling - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... capability for simulation of reformate gas. Mass flow rate will adjust
automatically on-line according to fuel cell power output. ...
www.fuelcelltestingsystem.com/Products/GasHandling.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mean Torque SFI Engine Model - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for constructing "observers" that estimate the transient air flow rate ... the manifold
pressure as well as the mean-value mass flow rates of air, fuel ...
www.simcar.com/literature/sae950417/engine.htm - 13k


Maximum Flight Time - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The rate at which the fuel is being burned is the fuel mass flow rate (given
in kilograms per hour or pounds mass per hour and denoted by mf). ...
www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/ftime.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.grc.nasa.gov ]



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumer index


Explanation:
I believe they are talking about ..they rank first place in the consumer index with the 98cc... (in sales and not in gas consumption).
consumidor-consumer
índice-index

Consumer Index
Provides bibliographic citations and abstracts to articles from more than 100 sources "... covering product evaluations, descriptions, recalls, alerts, and warnings." Coverage is from 1986 to the present. Updated quarterly.

http://www.lib.iastate.edu/collections/db/coninx_txt.html

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
thanks. i asked this months ago and was just going through my open questions... cheers.