KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mueble climatizado

English translation: refrigerated unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mueble climatizado
English translation:refrigerated unit
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

14:38 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mueble climatizado
Refers to a wine fridge...
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
refrigerated unit
Explanation:
How about "refrigerated unit"?

I imagine that reference is made to the wine fridge in this more general way :-)
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
All suitable answers but this ones fits me perfectly! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1temperature controlled (furniture//cabinet)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 +2refrigerated unit
Katherine Matles
3a refrigerated item of furniture
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a refrigerated item of furniture


Explanation:
One would not refer to a furniture item with refrigeration capabilities as "air-conditioned" in English. Rather, you would need to mention its specific function, that is, refrigeration.

I get a number of hits for "refrigerated furniture," including a company called itself that.

See:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22refrigerated+furniture%22
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperature controlled (furniture//cabinet)


Explanation:
Hola,

If you talk about wines...they are temperature and humidity controlled cabinets.

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pictures:

http://www.wine-cabinets-uk.co.uk/wine-storage-duo120-e.htm

http://www.chambrair.de/winest.html

IF you are controlling both the AH (ambient humidity) and the temperature, you are then talking about \'climate-controlled cabinets\' or \'controlled atmosphere cabinets\'.

Ciao from a wine lover,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wineloverspage.com/oxford/winerack.shtml



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
24 mins
  -> Gracias. Y yo me pregunto...si a uno le dicen que es un mueble para vinos...¿no sería lógico usar el nombre comercial y profesional ? En fin...

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refrigerated unit


Explanation:
How about "refrigerated unit"?

I imagine that reference is made to the wine fridge in this more general way :-)

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
All suitable answers but this ones fits me perfectly! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Definitely the right reading! Bravo!
35 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda :-)

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs