KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

válvula principal (VVPP)

English translation: main valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:válvula principal (VVPP)
English translation:main valve
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

15:58 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power stations
Spanish term or phrase: válvula principal (VVPP)
I need an engineer for this question!

Can anyone tell me whether there is a difference between a "main valve" and a "master valve" (for "valvula principal") - can both these terms be used to translate válvula principal? Or would a "valvula maestra" be something totally different?

Cheers!
Lisbeth Benavides
the válvula maestra (master valve; llave maestra) connotes a location
Explanation:
i.e., a turn-off point from a main line, such as the municipal supply line, which leads to a specific building/site. In function, it is a main valve - "main valve" is more generic. Check it out:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos - y a Parrot por la explicaión y refs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the válvula maestra (master valve; llave maestra) connotes a location
Parrot
3 +1size vs. function?narrador


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
size vs. function?


Explanation:
"Main" and "master" could well be interchangeable, but I wonder if the first might refer more to the size (capacity) of the valve and the second to its function, as in whether it controls the working of the entire mechanism.

narrador
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce: that is exactly my opinion
21 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the válvula maestra (master valve; llave maestra) connotes a location


Explanation:
i.e., a turn-off point from a main line, such as the municipal supply line, which leads to a specific building/site. In function, it is a main valve - "main valve" is more generic. Check it out:


    Reference: http://www.construir.com/Econsult/Construr/Nro64/DISTRIBU/di...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias a todos - y a Parrot por la explicaión y refs.