KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

toule ondule

English translation: that's french


05:41 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: toule ondule
Don't really know what language this is. Context: "It also resisted the vibration of the "toule ondule" in the Sahara Desert, survived a bath in the Niger River during a canoe rollover (the canoe was well packed, however), and it always boots to work without a blink." This is talking about a laptop.
Li-chuan Yen
English translation:that's french
Explanation:
deals with the bad state of the roads in these countries
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that's frenchAlbert Golub
5washboard ground or ridged groundJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that's french


Explanation:
deals with the bad state of the roads in these countries

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont: very bad french: tôle ondulée
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
washboard ground or ridged ground


Explanation:
when roads have ridges in them, roads that are dirt roads or sand roads, or just outback areas with ridges from sand or dirt, we say, the ground is a washboard, tole ondule is a kind of metal roofing material but here the correct term is washboard. A washboard has ridges and if you drive over a road with washboard ridges, it is extremely uncomfortable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the roof thing in English is Corrugated aluminum and tôle ondulé is the French term, and it has ridges in it like a washboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say: bumpy ridges in the ground

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709