KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

playas dinamicas

English translation: conveying surfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:playas dinamicas
English translation:conveying surfaces
Entered by: Annette Flear

11:51 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packaging
Spanish term or phrase: playas dinamicas
This is from a document relating to packaging.

The term appears in a components list:

13, 175 metros de transportador de 1 cadena.2 curvas de giro a 90º R-860 de 1 cadena de 190,5 mm.
6 cajas de piñones de 1 cadena.4 playas dinamicas.
Annette Flear
conveying surfaces
Explanation:
Playa, in South America, is synonim for a large surface area, such as in talking about industrial or commercial surfaces.

Since the context given is virtually nil (as usual) -- yet the mechanical parts and the word "dinámicas" point to moving goods -- I would try to play safe without detracting from the end result, leaving it as "conveying surfaces".
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conveying surfacesHerman Vilella
4modular yard...??José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2moving / mobile bays
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moving / mobile bays


Explanation:
I'm not entirely too sure about your context. The above refers to shelving arrangements. Pictures below:


    Reference: http://www.zipplafrika.co.za/More_Products/body_more_product...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modular yard...??


Explanation:
Hola,

Could they be talking about a yard? One has the 'playa de estacionamiento' >> park yard 'playa o patio de contenedores' >> container yard

I am guessing but it could be a modular yard (open space) that can be customized to fit packaging surfaces or machinery - depending of the current needs.

Cheers,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conveying surfaces


Explanation:
Playa, in South America, is synonim for a large surface area, such as in talking about industrial or commercial surfaces.

Since the context given is virtually nil (as usual) -- yet the mechanical parts and the word "dinámicas" point to moving goods -- I would try to play safe without detracting from the end result, leaving it as "conveying surfaces".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink: agree with:Since the context given is virtually nil (as usual)
2 hrs