KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bragas (not knickers here :-)

English translation: sling


14:56 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Transport / Crane Equipment
Spanish term or phrase: bragas (not knickers here :-)
Tecnología punta en nuestras grúas (mando a distancia, cablestante...)
Disponemos de las herramientas necesarias para cumplimentar el servicio (cestas, cubilotes, pinzas, transpalets, tanquetas, gatos, ***bragas***...)
Berni Armstrong
English translation:sling
Explanation:
According to the "Politécnico"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
This is the second time you've been awarded the points. I guess the breakdown we had meant my last attempt to close this question was lost in cyber space :-)

I checked and tyhis was in fact the right word in a transport context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clench platecharlesink
3 +1sling
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sling


Explanation:
According to the "Politécnico"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
This is the second time you've been awarded the points. I guess the breakdown we had meant my last attempt to close this question was lost in cyber space :-)

I checked and tyhis was in fact the right word in a transport context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
18 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clench plate


Explanation:
directly from the dictionary


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my experience as engineer
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
4 mins