KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pantalla entre enrollados

English translation: coil screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pantalla entre enrollados
English translation:coil screen
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

21:55 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pantalla entre enrollados
How would you translate "pantalla entre enrollados" here's the
context:


1.1.1. TRANSFORMADOR DE EXCITACIÓN


Su capacidad debe ser definida de acuerdo a la capacidad de los
rectificadores, en celda, tipo seco trifásico, de aislamiento clase F,
para servicio interior. Equipado con pantalla entre enrollados.


Enrollados must be windings' here, I think.
I would appreciate any help on this! Thanks,

Lis
Lisbeth Benavides
coil screen
Explanation:
Hope this helps!

[PPT]How to: Build a Radio-frequency Coil
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Coil. RF Coil Screen. Current flowing in Gradient loop will induce currents
(and therefore gradient effects) in other structures. demand. ...
www.magres.nottingham.ac.uk/conferences/ 2001/icmrm/ICMRMglover.ppt - Páginas similares

Resonant inductive debris detecting apparatus (US5528138) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Buy PDF- 6pp, US5118410, 1992-06, Rumberger, The Boeing Company, Debris collecting
and measuring device with induction coil screen. * some details unavailable. ...
www.delphion.com/details?pn=US05528138__ - 73k - En caché

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Mil gracias.. creo que esta es la definicion que mas se ajusta al contexto. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abajoRaffaella Juan
3coil screen
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abajo


Explanation:
Yo creo que el autor esté omitiendo la palabra "hilos". He encontrado un sitio en que se habla de "hilos enrollados" que en inglés se traduce con "coiled cables", según el Eurodicautom y el The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers:
La palabra pantalla podría ser "plate" or "baffle plate" (ver Eurodicautom)


    www.lafacu.com/apuntes/electronica/ cabl_subt/default.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 15

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coil screen


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

[PPT]How to: Build a Radio-frequency Coil
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Coil. RF Coil Screen. Current flowing in Gradient loop will induce currents
(and therefore gradient effects) in other structures. demand. ...
www.magres.nottingham.ac.uk/conferences/ 2001/icmrm/ICMRMglover.ppt - Páginas similares

Resonant inductive debris detecting apparatus (US5528138) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Buy PDF- 6pp, US5118410, 1992-06, Rumberger, The Boeing Company, Debris collecting
and measuring device with induction coil screen. * some details unavailable. ...
www.delphion.com/details?pn=US05528138__ - 73k - En caché



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Mil gracias.. creo que esta es la definicion que mas se ajusta al contexto. Gracias!