KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

aisladores de paso

English translation: feedthrough insulators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aisladores de paso
English translation:feedthrough insulators
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

22:52 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aisladores de paso
La conexión entre celdas vecinas debe ser realizada a través de aisladores de paso, soportes aislados de barras...

Ultima pregunta del dia!
Lisbeth Benavides
feedthrough insulators
Explanation:
If you are still working on that translation over transformers, the term used is "feedthrough insulator".

Please consider the following example from the great Collazo:

feedthrough insulator:
Aislador pasante. Aislador que permite el paso de un conductor de un lado a otro de un chasis, un panel, un tabique o una pared.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos.

Cheerio, Lisbeth, the last one of the day!

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos... creo que me quedo con la respuesta de Val. Al ritmo que voy ... I am short-circuiting! Plop.Mil gracias a todos por su invalorable apoyo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2feedthrough insulators
Valentín Hernández Lima
5feed-through isolators
Raúl Waldman
4bushing
two2tango
4passage isolators
Stephen Welty
4hole insulators
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passage isolators


Explanation:
Unless there is a specific technology that is being used that has a name for the isolators, this would be the best answer.

Stephen Welty
Ecuador
PRO pts in pair: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hole insulators


Explanation:
Compare the two websites below (English and Spanish, shows you photos of the product).


    Reference: http://www.aralplas.com.br/ing_isoladores.htm
    Reference: http://www.aralplas.com.br/e_isoladores.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feedthrough insulators


Explanation:
If you are still working on that translation over transformers, the term used is "feedthrough insulator".

Please consider the following example from the great Collazo:

feedthrough insulator:
Aislador pasante. Aislador que permite el paso de un conductor de un lado a otro de un chasis, un panel, un tabique o una pared.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos.

Cheerio, Lisbeth, the last one of the day!

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos... creo que me quedo con la respuesta de Val. Al ritmo que voy ... I am short-circuiting! Plop.Mil gracias a todos por su invalorable apoyo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
4 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
17 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feed-through isolators


Explanation:
También:

lead-in isolators
bushings

Ref.: Eurodicautom + experiencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error: es \'insulators\', como dice Valentín, y no \'isolators\'.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bushing


Explanation:
Puesto que habls de celdas supongo que puede ser una aplicación de alta tensión. En este campo la denominación normal para un aislador pasante es "bushing".
Te paso una definición del glosario de
http://www.mcecoop.com/glossary.htm#bush

Bushing: an insulated fitting for carrying the conductor through the metal enclosure of electrical equipment such as transformers or capacitors.


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724