ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

elementos de trabajo

English translation: consists of the following [do not translate "elementos de trabajo"]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consiste de los siguientes elementos de trabajo
English translation:consists of the following [do not translate "elementos de trabajo"]
Entered by: Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.

11:15 Nov 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dyes - software
Spanish term or phrase: elementos de trabajo
Instrucciones de empleo

Usted ya tiene acceso a un sistema perfectamente dieseñado y comprobado para la composición de colores en su establecimiento. El sistema consta de los siguientes ??? elementos de trabajo???:

1 máquina dosificadora
1 agitadora
1 ordendor con teclado y ratón
1 paquete informático

etc.

Can I just say elements here?

Thanks
John
do not translate it
Explanation:
Just write "consists of the following". It's more natural English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-28 11:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question interests me because I am also an interpreter and I think that doing that changes the way you translate... I find that I\'ve gotten away from just looking at words and I try to think more of \"deeper meaning\" and naturalness in both languages...well, I **try**!! That\'s about it! Oh well.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5do not translate it
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5 +1The system consists of the following devices
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5The [color] ystem contains the following parts.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4tools
luskie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
do not translate it


Explanation:
Just write "consists of the following". It's more natural English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-28 11:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question interests me because I am also an interpreter and I think that doing that changes the way you translate... I find that I\'ve gotten away from just looking at words and I try to think more of \"deeper meaning\" and naturalness in both languages...well, I **try**!! That\'s about it! Oh well.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Or includes, maybe.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Babayaga. (May I call you "baba"? ;-) )

agree  xxxEDLING
12 mins
  -> Gracias EDLING

agree  mirta
51 mins
  -> Gracias mirta

agree  AlwaysMoving: Includes I like it bettre
8 hrs
  -> Gracias. "Includes" tambien suena muy bien.

agree  LoreAC
5 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The system consists of the following devices


Explanation:
Device es una palabra que se utilizada para todo tipo de 'elementos de trabajo'
(frase que me parece poco comun en español).

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Berenguer
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tools


Explanation:
aren't they?

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The [color] ystem contains the following parts.


Explanation:
simply put: parts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709