KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

poliester vitrificado

English translation: bonded polyester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poliester vitrificado
English translation:bonded polyester
Entered by: Parrot

11:31 Dec 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: poliester vitrificado
PATIO FURNITURE

PINTURA: POLIESTER VITRIFICADO
Katherine Matles
Spain
bonded polyester
Explanation:
Suggestion from Beigbeder (Dicc. Politécnico) that drew 3,000+ hits on google... (see also bonded fiber+processes).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks and HAPPY HOLIDAYS! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enamelled polyesterxxxForna
4 +1polyester glazed coatingPatricia CASEY
4bonded polyester
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enamelled polyester


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyester glazed coating


Explanation:
Saludos!!!


    Reference: http://www.vitrocem.com/products&specs.html
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
10 mins
  -> Gracias VRN!!!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonded polyester


Explanation:
Suggestion from Beigbeder (Dicc. Politécnico) that drew 3,000+ hits on google... (see also bonded fiber+processes).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks and HAPPY HOLIDAYS! :-)