KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

reclamación

English translation: [ib] notification of customer complaint


16:43 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / SAP software for a beer company
Spanish term or phrase: reclamación
La reclamación de avisos I.B al igual que la de órdenes comerciales es una operación subsiguiente que se cuelga de una operación (contacto) padre.
Again, SAP software for beer company. I have been using the word "claim" but I am not sure, and cant find good Web page with the info...
Mary Bauer
Spain
English translation:[ib] notification of customer complaint
Explanation:
Here's the SAP online glossary,
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/35/2cd77bd770539... See notification type in glossary. Customer complaint is one of them.

There's also one in Spanish: lost the link: just type SAP glossary Spanish and you will find it.

Mary, FYI, it would help to know the kind of application this is, not just that it is sofware. Don't know what IB is. Something to do with name of the beer company?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 22:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: the aviso is the notification sent by the system,. from the customer presumably...,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 22:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a Spanish glossary:
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/es/41/37b8e7455b11d...
If you read the terms aviso and reclamacion and check the other glossary in English, you\'ll see that my suggestion is workable.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane -
The references to the SAP glossary is helpful. Shame they don't have one that is bilingual yet. I think claim is what I was looking for - as you didn't see my subsequent note that IB was for Keg Installation (instalacion de barril) BUT I did realize that aviso should be notification and not warning... Thanks. Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[ib] notification of customer complaintJane Lamb-Ruiz
5to claim / to demand
Maria Luisa Duarte
4complaint
J. Calzado
3"protest"xxxAOssaRuz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complaint


Explanation:
Es otra opción a claim. HTH.

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAOssaRuz: Doesn't fit into the context properly
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to claim / to demand


Explanation:
to lodge or to make a complaint

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAOssaRuz: to claim is OK, to demand isn't (context)
7 mins
  -> Happy New Year to you Alejandra!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"protest"


Explanation:
Depends on what you want to mean by "reclamación". This one is in the sense of rejecting the "aviso I.B." (what does I.B. stand for????)

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Luisa Duarte: protest = protesta / queja (complaint) / hacer una protesta (to raise a protest) / protestar (to complain) from Larousse Gran Diccionario ESP-ING-ESP
22 mins
  -> Happy New Year to you too, Mª Luisa

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ib] notification of customer complaint


Explanation:
Here's the SAP online glossary,
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/35/2cd77bd770539... See notification type in glossary. Customer complaint is one of them.

There's also one in Spanish: lost the link: just type SAP glossary Spanish and you will find it.

Mary, FYI, it would help to know the kind of application this is, not just that it is sofware. Don't know what IB is. Something to do with name of the beer company?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 22:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: the aviso is the notification sent by the system,. from the customer presumably...,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 22:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a Spanish glossary:
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/es/41/37b8e7455b11d...
If you read the terms aviso and reclamacion and check the other glossary in English, you\'ll see that my suggestion is workable.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks Jane -
The references to the SAP glossary is helpful. Shame they don't have one that is bilingual yet. I think claim is what I was looking for - as you didn't see my subsequent note that IB was for Keg Installation (instalacion de barril) BUT I did realize that aviso should be notification and not warning... Thanks. Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
17 hrs