KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

proveedor de fusil

English translation: magazine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proveedor (de fusil)
English translation:magazine
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:33 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: proveedor de fusil
This is some type of equipment for a rifle. I have searched on Google and I am wondering if it means "reloader," but not being a gun expert, I would appreciate confirmation of this or another suggestion. Here is one hit from Google:
"el proveedor 5.56 es curvo y alberga 35 cartuchos, el diseño del proveedor es derivado del fusil Stoner-63"
Jeanne Zang
United States
magazine
Explanation:
También "cargador"
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6magazine
VRN
5[ammunition/cartridge] clip/magazine
Terry Burgess
4 -1ammunition carrier
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
magazine


Explanation:
También "cargador"

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Diego

agree  Jorge Payan: esta es la acepción más común
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Payanjor

agree  johnclaude
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Johnclaude

agree  Michel34
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michelle

agree  George du Pré: Anything other than "magazine" would be incorrect for a rifle.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, George

agree  Terry Burgess: Yes!...Though I don't necessarily agree with George (see my answer below). I believe "clip" is also frequently used:-)
1 day6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ammunition carrier


Explanation:
as per Beigbeder, Dicc. Politécnico 2002. Photo somewhere on page below (captioned):


    Reference: http://striderindustries.com/shell&.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George du Pré: May well be appropriate for artillery pieces - NOT for rifles!
22 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[ammunition/cartridge] clip/magazine


Explanation:
I believe both terms are used...for most automatic and semi-automatic rifles, handguns, and machine guns....regardless of caliber.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 01:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeanne:
Here are some links to verify my answer:

JFK Assassination Firearms Factoids -- The \"Missing\" Ammo Clip - [ Traduzca esta página ]
JFK assassination conspiracy books claim that the ammunition clip was
missing from Lee Oswald\'s rifle. Ammunition Clip. The significance ...
mcadams.posc.mu.edu/factoid6.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

ammunition clip. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ammunition clip. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language:
Fourth Edition. 2000. ... 2000. ammunition clip. NOUN: See cartridge clip. ...
www.bartleby.com/61/94/A0259450.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Arkansas Online : Previous Features / Investigations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ammunition clip used at Jonesboro in Congress\' sights THE ASSOCIATED
PRESS Copyright © 1998 Associated Press. All rights reserved. ...
www.ardemgaz.com/prev/jonesboro/aajonessidec01.asp - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Concealed Weapon Cases Product Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Velcro partition; Computer compartments may also be used for Universal
carrying; Extra ammunition clip storage; Sturdy leather handle ...
www.cwcases.com/body_cwproduct.html

Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372