KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pistolete

English translation: spray gun/paint sprayer?


00:02 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pistolete
The context is very vague here. It's for LAND SURVEYING:

"Explicación para usar escuadras, regla te, compases, pistoletes, transportador, etc.
Tipos normales de líneas, letras y números.
Gráficos y diagramas"
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:spray gun/paint sprayer?
Explanation:
This is what I get from the Simon & Schuster's----also a "small pocket pistol". I could imagine the above 2 perhaps used in "Surveying" but I can't imagine what use a small pocket pistol might have in this context.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
yes I agree with you
it sounds strange to the layman, but that's what it is.

Gracias
www.spanishbackoffice.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3french curve
P Forgas
1spray gun/paint sprayer?
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spray gun/paint sprayer?


Explanation:
This is what I get from the Simon & Schuster's----also a "small pocket pistol". I could imagine the above 2 perhaps used in "Surveying" but I can't imagine what use a small pocket pistol might have in this context.
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
yes I agree with you
it sounds strange to the layman, but that's what it is.

Gracias
www.spanishbackoffice.com

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
french curve


Explanation:
no estoy segura de la traducción, pero en este enlace puedes ver un dibujo.

... EL PISTOLETE DE DIBUJO. ... El pistolete de dibujo, creado para trazar sobre el
papel todas las curvas imaginables, resulta perfecto para este cometido.
www.aapm.org.ar/boletin_mosquero_otoño_2000.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 00:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en este enlace se las ve en inglés

http://www.rockler.com/ecom7/favorites.cfm?sku=2461

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 00:30:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en este enlace se las ve en inglés

http://www.rockler.com/ecom7/favorites.cfm?sku=2461

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241