KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bibáscula

English translation: double beam scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bibáscula
English translation:double beam scale
Entered by: Laurent Williams

16:25 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bibáscula
the word is obviously a type of industrial weighing machine used for weighing heavy loads. The thing is the "bi" part throws me a bit.
Laurent Williams
double beam scale
Explanation:
I think this is it -good luck-
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thanx

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1double beam scale
johnclaude
5double-headed weighing machine
João Carlos Pijnappel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double-headed weighing machine


Explanation:
a weighing machine with double weighing heads


    Reference: http://www.elpack.com/linear.htm
João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double beam scale


Explanation:
I think this is it -good luck-


    Reference: http://www.timotex.co.uk/index.php
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
21 mins