KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cuentapiezas

English translation: piece counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentapiezas
English translation:piece counter
Entered by: Laurent Williams

16:42 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cuentapiezas
would this be tally counter as I have seen somewhere?
Laurent Williams
piece counter
Explanation:
on a machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Accessories: Electronic Piece-Counter. Technical Data, Capacity range, up to 2000 dough-pieces/hour.\"

www.scobiemcintosh.com/breadline/Cup_Elevator.html

\"By linking it to a piece counter/monodose counter, you can dose a variety of products\"

www.marembal.com/english/machine/m6/


\"Manual piece counter with retaining ring\"

www.ivo.de/pdf_e/t120.pdf

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
OK Thanx
Laurent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piece counter
Sarah Ponting
5part counter
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piece counter


Explanation:
on a machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Accessories: Electronic Piece-Counter. Technical Data, Capacity range, up to 2000 dough-pieces/hour.\"

www.scobiemcintosh.com/breadline/Cup_Elevator.html

\"By linking it to a piece counter/monodose counter, you can dose a variety of products\"

www.marembal.com/english/machine/m6/


\"Manual piece counter with retaining ring\"

www.ivo.de/pdf_e/t120.pdf



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
OK Thanx
Laurent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part counter


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.packexpo.com/ve/33350/pdt/8881.html

Packaging Machinery >> Filling Machines >> Count Filler


Product Name Batchmaster II-C High Speed Part Counter
Model BMII-C
Description The Batchmaster II-C is the only part counter with the ability to detect the volume of a tumbling part in flight, count it if it is correct or reject it if it is out of tolerance prior to entering the packagefor absolute accuracy in the finished package. The Batchmaster II-C is equipped with patented dual view optical part detection system and microprocessor circuitry that provides high resolution part discrimination and considers the length, width and depth of a part regardless of how it falls or tumbles through the optics. The optics are reflective immune and can detect product regardless of shape, color or clarity. Dual chamber accumulation allows one batch to dump while the next begins to accumulate for continuous part processing efficiency and previously unheard of part counting speed. Yes, you can count accurately at over 150 batches per minute. II-C it is to believe it!.
Power & Air Requirements 120 VAC, 1 Phase, 60 Hz 60-80 psi, clean, dry air
Part Processing Units 60-mm, 100-mm, 150-mm Dual Chamber Accumulation
Output Over 150 batches per minute



João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77