KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fotografía de conjunto, semiconjunto, y detalle

English translation: an overview, a mid range shot, and a close-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fotografía de conjunto, semiconjunto, y detalle
English translation:an overview, a mid range shot, and a close-up
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

23:23 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fotografía de conjunto, semiconjunto, y detalle
These are descriptions of a set of photographs used as evidence in a trial. I assume that "fotografía de detalle" means a close-up photograph. I don't know how to translate de conjunto y semiconjunto.
Jeanne Zang
United States
an overview, a mid range and a close-up shot.
Explanation:
Rule 2 - Get a Complete Series of Pictures

You must move around the scene to see everything. So must the camera. Generally speaking, each important object in the scene should appear in at least three pictures: an overview; a mid range shot; a close-up.

The overview should cover the entire scene to bring out the relationships between the objects. The mid range shot shows and important object and its immediate surroundings. Finally, each close-up shows a key detail clearly.

http://www.rcmp-learning.org/docs/ecdd1004.htm

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The reference was great, since it refers to court photography.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an overview, a mid range and a close-up shot.xxxtrans4u
4full shot, partial shot, and close upSusana Galilea


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full shot, partial shot, and close up


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Oaks/9812/PartialTree2.ht...
    Reference: http://www.monrovia.com/PlantInf.nsf/ab770f9a19d06de0882568d...
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an overview, a mid range and a close-up shot.


Explanation:
Rule 2 - Get a Complete Series of Pictures

You must move around the scene to see everything. So must the camera. Generally speaking, each important object in the scene should appear in at least three pictures: an overview; a mid range shot; a close-up.

The overview should cover the entire scene to bring out the relationships between the objects. The mid range shot shows and important object and its immediate surroundings. Finally, each close-up shows a key detail clearly.

http://www.rcmp-learning.org/docs/ecdd1004.htm

Hope this helps.



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The reference was great, since it refers to court photography.