KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ranura

English translation: notch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ranura
English translation:notch
Entered by: Robert Symonds

12:17 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textiles - historical
Spanish term or phrase: ranura
part of a spindle
Robert Symonds
cut, notch
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Many thanks - notch seems to fit the context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1groove, slot
moken
4slot
VRN
3cut, notchKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut, notch


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks - notch seems to fit the context

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slot


Explanation:
+

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groove, slot


Explanation:
ref. oxford

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cruzacalles
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias