KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"placa general y la placa especial"

English translation: motherboard and adapter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"placa general y la placa especial"
English translation:motherboard and adapter
Entered by: cruzacalles

15:27 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "placa general y la placa especial"
electronic components within a digital scale.

Maybe motherboard??? and ???
Rick Gonzalez
United States
motherboard and adapter
Explanation:
If we're talking about personal computer technology

placa general y la placa especial > motherboard and adapter

If we're talking about personal computer technology...

Motherboard or system board contains expansion slots where you plug in your adapter cards for sound, telephony services, video and network interface adapter cards. Older motherboards have slots for port adapter cards as well.
Selected response from:

cruzacalles
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motherboard and adapter
cruzacalles
3set-up board and special (auxiliary) board?
Parrot


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set-up board and special (auxiliary) board?


Explanation:
Look at this picture and see if it ties in: http://rc4less.safeshopper.com/22/271.htm?57

Motherboards are for computers, I'm afraid...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motherboard and adapter


Explanation:
If we're talking about personal computer technology

placa general y la placa especial > motherboard and adapter

If we're talking about personal computer technology...

Motherboard or system board contains expansion slots where you plug in your adapter cards for sound, telephony services, video and network interface adapter cards. Older motherboards have slots for port adapter cards as well.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12