KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Del Viñedo al Paladar

English translation: palate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paladar
English translation:palate
Entered by: Parrot

23:15 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industrial Design
Spanish term or phrase: Del Viñedo al Paladar
Es el nombre de un taller de diseño para la industria del vino.
¿Alguna sugerencia diferente de "From Vineyard to Palate"?

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
I rather like yours, though I'd add articles
Explanation:
From the vineyard to the palate (reminds you of the "cata").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu confirmación, Parrot.
Me comí los artículos en la pregunta, me disculpo.
Es que de la psicología al vino, todo en el mismo día... ¡cualquiera se marea!
La verdad es que llamé a mi cliente y a él le gustó más esta versión que las demás sugerencias.
Muchísimas gracias a todos, amigos, pero donde manda capitan... no manda marinero!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5From the Vineyard to...xxxjmf
4 +4I rather like yours, though I'd add articles
Parrot
4From the Vineyard to the Tasting RoomRefugio
4Tasting the HarvestSusana Galilea
3Every step / Everything from the vineyard to your mouthSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
From the Vineyard to...


Explanation:
the Glass. ( or the wine glass)

Not literal, but I think it sounds a little better in English.

HTH

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sounds really good.
7 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: ...or "to your lips"
14 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
19 mins

agree  Marcela García
24 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: I like it
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Every step / Everything from the vineyard to your mouth


Explanation:
According to the Canadian "Grand dictionaire terminologique", "palais" (or "paladar" in Spanish), is used in oenology as a synonym for mouth.

"Domaine(s) : oenologie


1 / 1

palais n. m.

Syn.
bouche n. f.

Note(s) :
Employé comme synonyme de « bouche »."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tasting the Harvest


Explanation:
Otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 01:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Targeting your Tastebuds

This is probably a bit over the top, but I believe it would be appropriate to use terminology from the advertising/marketing realm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 01:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reddirect.co.nz/red-e/article.asp?idMessage=64&id...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I rather like yours, though I'd add articles


Explanation:
From the vineyard to the palate (reminds you of the "cata").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias por tu confirmación, Parrot.
Me comí los artículos en la pregunta, me disculpo.
Es que de la psicología al vino, todo en el mismo día... ¡cualquiera se marea!
La verdad es que llamé a mi cliente y a él le gustó más esta versión que las demás sugerencias.
Muchísimas gracias a todos, amigos, pero donde manda capitan... no manda marinero!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A: "From the Vineyard to the Palate" sounds perfect
20 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: I like it myself, Maria did not seem so pleased with it
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Adding the articles makes it sound way better
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the Vineyard to the Tasting Room


Explanation:
On the other hand, if it is a design course, maybe this is what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 01:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the wine industry continues to grow, tasting rooms are flourishing. Wineries are realizing that here is a golden opportunity to put a friendly face on their product and make a long-lasting impression on customers. That impression can translate into big dollars when happy customers go home to shop for wine at the local market and then tell others about it. It also affords the wineries, if done properly, the chance to sell more wine now--a lot more wine.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827