KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

la disciplina del diseño

English translation: discipline of industrial design


00:12 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industrial Design
Spanish term or phrase: la disciplina del diseño
Como usted sabe, ICSID es una organización establecida en el año 1957, que impulsa la disciplina del diseño en el ámbito internacional, regional y nacional.

DESIGN AS A DISCIPLINE?
THE DISCIPLINE OF DESIGN?
DESIGN INSTRUCTION?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
English translation:discipline of industrial design
Explanation:
es así que está en el propio sitio de la organización. Feliz año, P.

ICSID explained
Established in 1957 to advance the discipline of industrial design at the international level, ICSID is a non-profit, non-governmental organization supported by professional, promotional, educational, associate and corporate member societies on all continents. Through its Members, the direct audience of ICSID consists of approximately 150,000 professionals who, in turn, have an effective influence on tenfold more who work in and with the design profession.

http://www.icsid.org/home.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Ay, P!! Gracias por traerme de vuelta mi propia traducción.
Es que la hice hace más de un año y me la comió un virus.
Como dice Susana, ¡qué espabilao!, de verdad.
Saludos,
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discipline of industrial design
P Forgas
4 +1the art of designSerge L
4design tradeSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the art of design


Explanation:
might fit...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Art of Design:
An Exhibition of American Design
by Harry J. Wirth

see http://www.forcefin.com/FF_PAGES/FF_wisewords/articles/harry...

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design trade


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discipline of industrial design


Explanation:
es así que está en el propio sitio de la organización. Feliz año, P.

ICSID explained
Established in 1957 to advance the discipline of industrial design at the international level, ICSID is a non-profit, non-governmental organization supported by professional, promotional, educational, associate and corporate member societies on all continents. Through its Members, the direct audience of ICSID consists of approximately 150,000 professionals who, in turn, have an effective influence on tenfold more who work in and with the design profession.

http://www.icsid.org/home.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Ay, P!! Gracias por traerme de vuelta mi propia traducción.
Es que la hice hace más de un año y me la comió un virus.
Como dice Susana, ¡qué espabilao!, de verdad.
Saludos,
María Eugenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: qué espabilao!
2 mins