KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ingeniero agrimensor / plano de mensura y fraccionamiento horizontal

English translation: Survey engineer/survey map and horizontal boundaries


18:23 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ingeniero agrimensor / plano de mensura y fraccionamiento horizontal
Certificado de propiedad
Damian Cassani
English translation:Survey engineer/survey map and horizontal boundaries
Explanation:
Check it out on Google


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 19:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two examples:
Searched the web for survey map horizontal boundaries. Results 1 - 10 of about 55,600. Search took 0.05 seconds.


Sponsored Links
Survey Tools
PlanetFeedback offers comprehensive
feedback management systems.
www.planetfeedback.com/biz
Interest:


Land Maps for all USA
Unlimited air photos, & USGS
Topo maps for only $9.95!
www.LandVoyage.com
Interest:


See your message here...

Land Registry Mapping Guidelines - LR Map 2A
... the height above OS datum as stated on the Ordnance Survey map lodged under requirement
at 1.2 above, must be given for all horizontal boundaries within a ...
www.gov.ie/landreg/2172306.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... outside of a building have the same elevation as the horizontal boundaries of the
inside part and in such case need not be depicted on the survey map and plans ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gordon,

The survey engineer makes a survey map of the horizontal boundaries of the property. even properties in blocks have that. it is still horizontal boundaries, or just plain property boundaries even if in a sub-division or development.

This certificate is obviously something the engineer must fill out for the sale to be made or whatever...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5topographerHerman Vilella
5Survey engineer/survey map and horizontal boundariesJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Survey engineer/survey map and horizontal boundaries


Explanation:
Check it out on Google


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 19:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two examples:
Searched the web for survey map horizontal boundaries. Results 1 - 10 of about 55,600. Search took 0.05 seconds.


Sponsored Links
Survey Tools
PlanetFeedback offers comprehensive
feedback management systems.
www.planetfeedback.com/biz
Interest:


Land Maps for all USA
Unlimited air photos, & USGS
Topo maps for only $9.95!
www.LandVoyage.com
Interest:


See your message here...

Land Registry Mapping Guidelines - LR Map 2A
... the height above OS datum as stated on the Ordnance Survey map lodged under requirement
at 1.2 above, must be given for all horizontal boundaries within a ...
www.gov.ie/landreg/2172306.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... outside of a building have the same elevation as the horizontal boundaries of the
inside part and in such case need not be depicted on the survey map and plans ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gordon,

The survey engineer makes a survey map of the horizontal boundaries of the property. even properties in blocks have that. it is still horizontal boundaries, or just plain property boundaries even if in a sub-division or development.

This certificate is obviously something the engineer must fill out for the sale to be made or whatever...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gordon Keitch: Careful! Fraccionamiento horizontal could be the same as división horizontal, which is the term used in Spain to refer to the division of properties among several owners, especially properties in blocks.
19 hrs
  -> isn't that what horizontal boundaries are?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topographer


Explanation:
lo otro es "surface-division plane"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344