ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

protección diferencial

English translation: Residual Current Device (RCD) / Ground Fault Interrupter (GFI)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protección diferencial
English translation:Residual Current Device (RCD) / Ground Fault Interrupter (GFI)
Entered by: two2tango

13:34 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: protección diferencial
This refers to the kind of emergency electrical breakers that automatically break in the event that there is a leak to ground, like if a child stick a paper clip inside. Very common, but I just can't remember the correct name for them.
Atacama
Chile
Residual Current Device (RCD) / Ground Fault Interrupter (GFI)
Explanation:
RCD is preferred in Britain, while GFI in more American.

You may find a very detailed analysis of this issue at

http://www.westernautomation.com/pages/demystify.htm


Un interesante texto multilingüe en
http://www.ranexim.ro/SDMO/sdmo/MANUALALIZEBENZ.pdf
- Consider fitting an earth leakage circuit breaker (RCD) to protect the generating set and the appliances if the cables are longer than 1 metre.

- Provea un dispositivo de protección diferencial entre el grupo electrógeno
y los aparatos si la longitud del o de los cables que utiliza es superior a 1
metro.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1differential protection
Parrot
5current diferential protectionxxxForna
4 +1Residual Current Device (RCD) / Ground Fault Interrupter (GFI)
two2tango
5differential cutout protection
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
differential cutout protection


Explanation:
In order to instantaneously disconnect the device or fixture from the electric circuit in such cases.

(Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa - F. Beigbeder Atienza)

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Residual Current Device (RCD) / Ground Fault Interrupter (GFI)


Explanation:
RCD is preferred in Britain, while GFI in more American.

You may find a very detailed analysis of this issue at

http://www.westernautomation.com/pages/demystify.htm


Un interesante texto multilingüe en
http://www.ranexim.ro/SDMO/sdmo/MANUALALIZEBENZ.pdf
- Consider fitting an earth leakage circuit breaker (RCD) to protect the generating set and the appliances if the cables are longer than 1 metre.

- Provea un dispositivo de protección diferencial entre el grupo electrógeno
y los aparatos si la longitud del o de los cables que utiliza es superior a 1
metro.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Luttman: Right!
35 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current diferential protection


Explanation:
This term can be found at Routledge English/Spanish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: differential

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
differential protection


Explanation:
is what appears in Beigbeder, 2002. However, a clearer explanation of this term is found below:


    Reference: http://oge.apogee.net/pd/dvprgd.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I still haven't got the Beigbeder. How are things?
1 day7 hrs