KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

recapado

English translation: resurfacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recapado
English translation:resurfacing
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

23:54 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: recapado
se consideran las obras de conservación indicadas en el proyecto referencial, que corresponden básicamente a recapados asfálticos que tienen por finalidad mantener los estándares indicados en las Bases Técnicas.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
resurfacing
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 23:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recapado asfáltico = asphalt resurfacing

http://www.rosepaving.com/asphalt.htm
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7resurfacingSusana Galilea
5 +1to resurface/resurfacing
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resurfacing


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 23:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recapado asfáltico = asphalt resurfacing

http://www.rosepaving.com/asphalt.htm

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Sorry Susana!...didn't see yours:-)
8 mins
  -> como dicen por acá, "noh problemoh" :)

agree  Haydee Puente: perfect
40 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  mónica alfonso
58 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
12 hrs

agree  johnclaude
14 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
19 hrs

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
1 day2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to resurface/resurfacing


Explanation:
Hi Poly!
Here is the definition [copied and pasted] from the Oxford:
resurface / "ri:"s3:rf@s / vt repavimentar

See also:

Public Works - Roadway Division - Hillsborough County Government - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... roadway network. Some of those metods are Resurfacing, Reconstruction,
Microsurfacing, Micropaving, Sand Seal, and Hot-in-Place. This ...
www.hillsboroughcounty.org/publicworks/ roadway/rwresurf.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Henrico County Department of Public Works - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Road Resurfacing. The County of Henrico resurfaces approximately 160
miles of roadway per year. The County uses asphalt and slurry ...
ntit6new.co.henrico.va.us/works/ newdpwweb/roadresurface.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Road resurfacing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Road resurfacing. ... Facts about road resurfacing Road resurfacing - play your
part Road resurfacing - questions and answers What is surface dressing? ...
www.surreycc.gov.uk/sccwebsite/sccwspages.nsf/LookupWebPage... Road+resurfacing?opendocument - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Road resurfacing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... events |. Surrey County Council: Home | Roads and transport | Roads |
Road maintenance | Road resurfacing. see also Winter maintenance | ...
www.surreycc.gov.uk/sccwebsite/sccwspages.nsf/LookupWebPage... Road+resurfacing?opendocument - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.surreycc.gov.uk ]

Road Resurfacing Project Start Date Extended To September 26 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Road Resurfacing Project Start Date Extended To September 26 The city
of Las Vegas resurfacing project scheduled to begin on September ...
www.ci.las-vegas.nv.us/108_4209.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

SPLOST IV: Project #4 - Local Road Resurfacing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SPLOST IV Progress Reports. PROJECT 04 - LOCAL ROAD RESURFACING. ... Comments:
FY2000 road resurfacing contract awarded in July 2000. ...
www.athensclarkecounty.com/splost/splost4/project4.htm

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
1 day25 mins