KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

aleta

English translation: fin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aleta
English translation:fin
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:56 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aleta
The text is referring to a battery charger box (rail traction equipment).

"A través de ***las aletas*** del disipador, orientados hacia la cara posterior de los componentes, el flujo de aire ascendente por el túnel de ventilación disipa las perdidas de los semiconductores."

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
fin
Explanation:
another alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also flap, depending on context.

Ref. for both:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fin
Sarah Ponting
5bladeDolores Vázquez
5slatsPeter Bagney
4winglets
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blade


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winglets


Explanation:
Much depends on the details, in fact one would need a drawing; anyway, when the Spanish call it aleta, why not call it the closest equivalent in English: winglet.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.limaeco.net/biblio/dicionario/extracto3.htm

http://www.mtc.gob.pe/oldsite/transportes/aereo/rap/indice_g...

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fin


Explanation:
another alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 11:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also flap, depending on context.

Ref. for both:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: Exactly
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Lutteral: This is it. http://www.thermal-management.net/heat_dissipators_p6.htm
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jose Siri
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gordon Keitch: Quiete definitely fin.
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slats


Explanation:
just like in an airconditioner

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017