KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

accionamiento eléctrico

English translation: electric drive systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accionamiento electrico
English translation:electric drive systems
Entered by: Paul García

20:47 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: accionamiento eléctrico
a course of study, electical engineering
Paul García
United States
electric drive
Explanation:
a system of drive by electric motor




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 21:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELEC4216 - ELECTRIC DRIVE SYSTEMS
Performance of a variable-voltage, variable-frequency
SPWM inverter driven induction motor drive.
This experiment allows you to study the performance of a three-phase induction motor driven
from a voltage source variable frequency supply. The variable frequency supply is from a
sinusoidal PWM (SPWM) transistor inverter. The particular topic of interest is the motor torque-speed
characteristic for a number of operating frequencies.

http://alpha400.ee.unsw.edu.au/elec4216/Experiment_3.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias, fue la última frase de una traducción problemática
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4electric drive
Maria Luisa Duarte
5electric activation
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electric activation


Explanation:
This is an option

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electric drive


Explanation:
a system of drive by electric motor




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 21:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELEC4216 - ELECTRIC DRIVE SYSTEMS
Performance of a variable-voltage, variable-frequency
SPWM inverter driven induction motor drive.
This experiment allows you to study the performance of a three-phase induction motor driven
from a voltage source variable frequency supply. The variable frequency supply is from a
sinusoidal PWM (SPWM) transistor inverter. The particular topic of interest is the motor torque-speed
characteristic for a number of operating frequencies.

http://alpha400.ee.unsw.edu.au/elec4216/Experiment_3.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
mil gracias, fue la última frase de una traducción problemática

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Nikki Graham
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  VRN
21 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: elektrischer Antrieb in German (Dr. Ernst)
34 mins