KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

labradora

English translation: shaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:labradora
English translation:shaper
Entered by: xxxtazdog

19:39 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: labradora
Under the "máquinas de corte" heading in the section regarding general safety recommendations for all types of machines.

Text: En el trabajo, con sierras, cepilladoras, labradoras, etc., se empujarán los trozos pequeños o finales de la pieza con un listón o cualquier otro dispositivo que evite emplear la mano para este fin.

I found cultivator or tiller as a possible translation, but that doesn't seem to fit the context here.

TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
shaper
Explanation:
"labrar", in this context (wood) means to carve, to chisel etc. A shaper is a tool/machine used to shape, to plane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wood shapers on the web:

http://www.deltawoodworking.com/catalog/default.asp?cat_id=1...

http://www.hand-tools-power-tools.com/machinery_shop/wood_sh...

etc
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
This is the answer that best seemed to fit my context. Thanks to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Miller
Sonsoles Marín
5milling machine
VRN
5shaper
João Carlos Pijnappel
4Beigbeder's possibilities
Parrot
4it's (meat) grinder
Rick Henry
4carving machine
Fabian Luttman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carving machine


Explanation:
+

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaper


Explanation:
"labrar", in this context (wood) means to carve, to chisel etc. A shaper is a tool/machine used to shape, to plane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wood shapers on the web:

http://www.deltawoodworking.com/catalog/default.asp?cat_id=1...

http://www.hand-tools-power-tools.com/machinery_shop/wood_sh...

etc

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
This is the answer that best seemed to fit my context. Thanks to all who answered.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milling machine


Explanation:
"labrar" es en este caso sinónimo de "fresar". Por ende, la máquina es "fresadora".

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Miller


Explanation:
Surface planer


Both of them and milling-machine, proposed by one of the answerers are the corrects words for "fresadora, labradora"



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's (meat) grinder


Explanation:
in US English
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beigbeder's possibilities


Explanation:
for what they're worth (based on verb abrar):

chopper
machine tool (generic)
shaper
mill
trimmer

FW it's worth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 21:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"labrar\"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645