KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pinzas de soldar manuales y de pinzas robot

English translation: manual welding gun / automatic welding gun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pinzas de soldar manuales y de pinzas robot
English translation:manual welding gun / automatic welding gun
Entered by: P Forgas

19:39 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pinzas de soldar manuales y de pinzas robot
No tengo contexto. Simplemente dice que fabrican este tipo de pinzas.
Alguna sugerencia?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
manual welding gun / automatic welding gun
Explanation:
además hay
robots welding gun

fijate en este sitio:

Applications This automatic welding gun is used in applications where the PKM-1B
manual welding gun is also used, ie capacitor discharge stud welding

PINZAS DE SOLDADURA
PARA ROBOT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROBOTS WELDING
GUNS
www.bth-tech.de/files/en/PKA500.pdf
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manual welding gun / automatic welding gun
P Forgas
5 -1manual welding pliers and pliers for welding robots
Marianela Melleda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual welding gun / automatic welding gun


Explanation:
además hay
robots welding gun

fijate en este sitio:

Applications This automatic welding gun is used in applications where the PKM-1B
manual welding gun is also used, ie capacitor discharge stud welding

PINZAS DE SOLDADURA
PARA ROBOT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROBOTS WELDING
GUNS
www.bth-tech.de/files/en/PKA500.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
manual welding pliers and pliers for welding robots


Explanation:
plier is the right translation for "pinzas", gun is the translation for "pistola"

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: gun is the right trans in this context here
48 mins
  -> I do not see any context there are welding guns and welding pliers, both are correct, but here "pinzas" are mentioned