KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

de vuelta encontrada

English translation: head-on course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de vuelta encontrada
English translation:head-on course
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

16:17 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: de vuelta encontrada
Las mencionadas embarcaciones se encontraban navegando DE VUELTA ENCONTRADA, la primera de ingreso y la segunda de salida.
I understand the meaning: two ships collitioned, one was sailing in one direction and the other in the opposite one. Is there a standard term for this?
Thanks a lot!
Guillermina Canale
head-on course
Explanation:
I think this glossary and the other references will be useful for you:

http://www.bahiaredonda.com/ip/rules.html

Section II - Conduct of Vessels in Sight of One Another
Sección II - Conducta de los buques que se encuentren a la vista uno del otro

Rule 11 Application
Regla 11 Ambito de aplicación

Rule 12 Sailing Vessels
Regla 12 Buques de vela

Rule 13 Overtaking
Regla 13 Buque que alcanza

Rule 14 Head-on Situation
Regla 14 Situación de vuelta encontrada

About RCC Bermuda - Harbour Radio - Safety Equipment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Passing Port to Port If two power boats are on a head on course for one another each
vessel shall signal its intention with one short blast of a horn for which ...
www.rccbermuda.bm/4nav.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
traffic - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on your right, is in the right."). Break right when on head on course;
give right when converging. 3. Give way to pilots below you ...
www.glink.net.hk/~hkpa/traffic.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

NTSB - Press Release - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For example, operators of two PWC traveling at 40 mph on a head-on course would
only have 1.3 seconds to see the other vessel, decide which vessel needs to ...
www.ntsb.gov/Pressrel/1999/990429.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]The Endangered Right Whale
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... At all times avoid a course that will put you on a head on course to the whale.
When you leave the whales depart by following the procedures detailed above. ...
www.cgaux1sr.org/msep/TheEndangeredRightWhale.pdf - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta y por el link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on collision courseHerman Vilella
5 +1head-on course
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5had a head-long collision
William Stein
5The above-mentioned vessels were sailing in opposite directions
Valentín Hernández Lima
4opposite directions/coursesdiego asensio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on collision course


Explanation:
¡Hay, las frases marineras!

pero creo que con lo sugerido basta para decir que se dirigían una contra la otra

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: bingo!
6 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
7 mins

agree  Parrot: were sailing on collision course (note: use collided)
9 mins

agree  George Rabel: si, pero se dice ..On A collision course. Saludos
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposite directions/courses


Explanation:
could this be?

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The above-mentioned vessels were sailing in opposite directions


Explanation:
... should be enough to describe the situation.

Cheers,

V


    Reference: http://www.cottontimes.co.uk/chronoo5.htm
    mathwise.net/pages/ Time_Rate_Distance_Word_Problems.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Rabel: No Valentin, because they could be sailing in opposite directions but AWAY from each other, right? Saludos
15 mins
  -> Thank you, George. Yes, you are absolutely right.

agree  Herman Vilella: As long as we are nitpicking: Even if circumnavigating Earth in precise opposite directions with infinite amounts of fuel and no polar ice caps, there would be no unswerving route bringing them into collision range.
2 hrs
  -> Gee, that is a truly unswerving train of thought! Appreciated, Herman.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head-on course


Explanation:
I think this glossary and the other references will be useful for you:

http://www.bahiaredonda.com/ip/rules.html

Section II - Conduct of Vessels in Sight of One Another
Sección II - Conducta de los buques que se encuentren a la vista uno del otro

Rule 11 Application
Regla 11 Ambito de aplicación

Rule 12 Sailing Vessels
Regla 12 Buques de vela

Rule 13 Overtaking
Regla 13 Buque que alcanza

Rule 14 Head-on Situation
Regla 14 Situación de vuelta encontrada

About RCC Bermuda - Harbour Radio - Safety Equipment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Passing Port to Port If two power boats are on a head on course for one another each
vessel shall signal its intention with one short blast of a horn for which ...
www.rccbermuda.bm/4nav.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
traffic - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on your right, is in the right."). Break right when on head on course;
give right when converging. 3. Give way to pilots below you ...
www.glink.net.hk/~hkpa/traffic.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

NTSB - Press Release - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For example, operators of two PWC traveling at 40 mph on a head-on course would
only have 1.3 seconds to see the other vessel, decide which vessel needs to ...
www.ntsb.gov/Pressrel/1999/990429.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]The Endangered Right Whale
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... At all times avoid a course that will put you on a head on course to the whale.
When you leave the whales depart by following the procedures detailed above. ...
www.cgaux1sr.org/msep/TheEndangeredRightWhale.pdf - Páginas similares





Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta y por el link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
had a head-long collision


Explanation:
Como en los artículos debajo, donde se trata de explicar que pasó con "The Titanic"

HEAD ON {was it a viable choice for the collision?}
... or so of the ship, and a number of deaths, but the ship would likely ... anatomy of
the titanic it is believed that the impact of a head on collision would not ...
www.greenspun.com/bboard/ q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=0009Bm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Head On Crash?
... ship ran into Titanic), and that it could even stay afloat if the first four watertight
compartments were breached (as they might be in a head-on collision). ...
members.aol.com/lorbus/headon.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214