KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

remolques oceanicos

English translation: Tug boat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remolques oceanicos
English translation:Tug boat
Entered by: Fabian Luttman

15:02 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: remolques oceanicos
Hi Proz,
Is this a tug boat???
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Tug boat
Explanation:
yes
Selected response from:

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ocean tugboatsRicardo Souza
4 +2Tug boat
Fabian Luttman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tug boat


Explanation:
yes

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ocean tugboats


Explanation:
São rebocadores, mesmo. Trabalhei muitos anos no ramo. A Web está cheia de exemplos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propósito, escreve-se assim, junto, sem hífe mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, hífen.

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr