KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

eje de levas

English translation: cam shaft / camshaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eje de levas
English translation:cam shaft / camshaft
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

15:54 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: eje de levas
eje de levas para carro deportivo
linzon
cam shaft / camshaft
Explanation:
cam shaft / camshaft


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DC Sports Car, Truck & Auto Parts and Accessories from PepBoys. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
DC Sports: Camshaft Gears. ... 1, Image, Product Information, Starting @. DC Sports
Camshaft Gears, DC Sports - 99-0 CIVIC SI 90-00 IN Styles: BCG1000B, US $239.99. ...
www.7453217467431.com/browse/ brandBrowse.jsp?FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=2302871&FOLDER%3C%3EbrowsePath=636... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

DC Sports Car, Truck & Auto Parts and Accessories from CarPro - [ Traduzca esta página ]
DC Sports: Camshaft Gears. ... 1, Image, Product Information, Starting @. DC Sports
Camshaft Gears, DC Sports - 99-0 CIVIC SI 90-00 IN Styles: BCG1000B, US $167.95. ...
www.carpro.com/browse/ brandBrowse.jsp?FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=2305091&FOLDER%3C%3EbrowsePath=1262019&am... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Specification of the Jowett Jupiter Sports Car - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Camshaft end-float adjuster can be made out in the above engine-installed ... everything
Pat does, this engine runs silently, superbly, and the car travels swiftly ...
www.jowettjupiter.co.uk/specs.htm - 14k - 8 Ene 2003 -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cam shaft / camshaft
Maria Luisa Duarte
5camshaftPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cam shaft / camshaft


Explanation:
cam shaft / camshaft


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DC Sports Car, Truck & Auto Parts and Accessories from PepBoys. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
DC Sports: Camshaft Gears. ... 1, Image, Product Information, Starting @. DC Sports
Camshaft Gears, DC Sports - 99-0 CIVIC SI 90-00 IN Styles: BCG1000B, US $239.99. ...
www.7453217467431.com/browse/ brandBrowse.jsp?FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=2302871&FOLDER%3C%3EbrowsePath=636... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

DC Sports Car, Truck & Auto Parts and Accessories from CarPro - [ Traduzca esta página ]
DC Sports: Camshaft Gears. ... 1, Image, Product Information, Starting @. DC Sports
Camshaft Gears, DC Sports - 99-0 CIVIC SI 90-00 IN Styles: BCG1000B, US $167.95. ...
www.carpro.com/browse/ brandBrowse.jsp?FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=2305091&FOLDER%3C%3EbrowsePath=1262019&am... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Specification of the Jowett Jupiter Sports Car - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Camshaft end-float adjuster can be made out in the above engine-installed ... everything
Pat does, this engine runs silently, superbly, and the car travels swiftly ...
www.jowettjupiter.co.uk/specs.htm - 14k - 8 Ene 2003 -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi López Neary
8 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
18 mins

agree  diego asensio
18 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
32 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
6 hrs

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camshaft


Explanation:
Cheers!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194