KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vehiculos con aterrizaje suavizado por aire

English translation: air-cushioned landing craft (vehicles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículos con aterrizaje suavizado por aire
English translation:air-cushioned landing craft (vehicles)
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

18:01 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vehiculos con aterrizaje suavizado por aire
Hi Proz,
This is mentioned in an insurance contract (its one of the items excluded from cover).
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
air-cushioned landing craft (vehicles)
Explanation:
Found the following references (plus other ones):

Seawaves Magazine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with a displacement of 13,000 tons, is capable of carrying a battalion of marines,
10 helicopters, armored landing vehicles and two air-cushioned landing crafts ...
www.seawaves.com/ - 13k - 8 Ene 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Abbreviations and Acronyms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Services AAM Air-to-Air Missile ABC Advancing Blade Concept ABCCC Airborne Battlefield
Command & Control Center (EC-130) ACLS Air-Cushioned Landing System (C-8 ...
www.driko.org/usdesabb.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

MTTC Locating Landing Craft Fan Fix - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... May 1, 2001; Louisville, Kentucky: LCACs, very large air-cushioned landing craft,
have become the US Navy's main method of transporting troops and large ...
www.mttc.org/news/010501.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks, that's great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4air-cushioned landing craft (vehicles)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5vehicles with pneumatically assisted landingxxxForna


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicles with pneumatically assisted landing


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
air-cushioned landing craft (vehicles)


Explanation:
Found the following references (plus other ones):

Seawaves Magazine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with a displacement of 13,000 tons, is capable of carrying a battalion of marines,
10 helicopters, armored landing vehicles and two air-cushioned landing crafts ...
www.seawaves.com/ - 13k - 8 Ene 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Abbreviations and Acronyms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Services AAM Air-to-Air Missile ABC Advancing Blade Concept ABCCC Airborne Battlefield
Command & Control Center (EC-130) ACLS Air-Cushioned Landing System (C-8 ...
www.driko.org/usdesabb.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

MTTC Locating Landing Craft Fan Fix - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... May 1, 2001; Louisville, Kentucky: LCACs, very large air-cushioned landing craft,
have become the US Navy's main method of transporting troops and large ...
www.mttc.org/news/010501.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks, that's great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Fabian Luttman
2 mins

agree  Sery
3 mins

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
5 mins