KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

plano de crujía

English translation: centerline plane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plano de crujía
English translation:centerline plane
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

18:23 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plano de crujía
A part of a ship

...la avería se produjo por el abordaje con otro buque, con un ángulo estimado de 90 con el plano de crujía del buque inspeccionado
Guillermina Canale
centerline plane
Explanation:
I think this is what it means, considering that crujía is the center or centerline of a vessel:


Marine Naval Engineer Officer Ship, Survey, Sea, Ocean, Maritime ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LINES (PLAN), The plans that show the shape or form of the ship. LIST, When the
centerline plane of a ship is not vertical, the ship is said to list, or to heel. ...
marworld.tripod.com/i83glossaryhm.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Marblehead 50/800 Class - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... so moved. (b) Retracting appendages. (c) Appendages attached to the
hull more than 0.6" from the centerline plane. (d) Appendages ...
www.amya.org/m.html - 36k - 8 Ene 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]RECOM MENDED PRACTICE NUMBER 13
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Transverse lever - The transverse lever is the perpendicular distance from the
vertical centerline plane of the ship to the center-of-gravity of an item. ...
www.sawe.org/docs/rec_pract/RP13.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5keel
Maria Luisa Duarte
5centre planeAllison Menditto
4gallery plane
Eusebio Abasolo
4centerline plane
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4from the level/flat centerline
swisstell
4Midship gangway plane
Marianela Melleda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keel


Explanation:
center keel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keel:
The main centreline structural member,running fore and aft along the bottom of a ship.

http://home.earthlink.net/~rascar/shiplog5.htm


.... las mitades de la cubierta que en unión de la popa y el plano de crujía (quilla) servirán para darle forma al casco, la que servirá para hacer la cubierta (aun falta alguna más).....

http://www.terra.es/personal/xosemari/MTdesarrollo.htm



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the level/flat centerline


Explanation:
centerline = crujia according to Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centerline plane


Explanation:
I think this is what it means, considering that crujía is the center or centerline of a vessel:


Marine Naval Engineer Officer Ship, Survey, Sea, Ocean, Maritime ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LINES (PLAN), The plans that show the shape or form of the ship. LIST, When the
centerline plane of a ship is not vertical, the ship is said to list, or to heel. ...
marworld.tripod.com/i83glossaryhm.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Marblehead 50/800 Class - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... so moved. (b) Retracting appendages. (c) Appendages attached to the
hull more than 0.6" from the centerline plane. (d) Appendages ...
www.amya.org/m.html - 36k - 8 Ene 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]RECOM MENDED PRACTICE NUMBER 13
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Transverse lever - The transverse lever is the perpendicular distance from the
vertical centerline plane of the ship to the center-of-gravity of an item. ...
www.sawe.org/docs/rec_pract/RP13.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Midship gangway plane


Explanation:
I checked this with Simon & Schuster's dictionary and a wide range of web pages found through Google

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gallery plane


Explanation:
Diccionario SOPENA, acepcion naval

Yo no soy de costa, sino aldeano, pero me parece que:

Es el plano vertical longitudinal por la mitad del buque, de proa a popa.
En los barcos de pasajeros es el plano vertical en la mitad del pasillo que separa las habitaciones de estribor de las de babor.






    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centre plane


Explanation:
(or center if audience is from USA)


I found this in El Glosario Nautico, Shipping Terms Glossary, at www.prefecturanaval.gov.ar/organismos/dpsn/ glosario%20nautico/glosario_nautico.htm

Adrizar
Un buque o embarcación se encuentra adrizada cuando el plano longitudinal de crujía es perpendicular con el plano de flotación.

To right
A ship or craft is upright when the centre longitudinal plane is perpendicular to the flotation plane.


Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34