KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

zafarrancho de colisión

English translation: collision stations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zafarrancho de colisión
English translation:collision stations
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

18:53 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zafarrancho de colisión
Se toca zafarrancho de colisión y el buque quedo varado..
nautical term
Guillermina Canale
Collision stations
Explanation:
"The crew were ordered to collision stations and the vessel went aground".

Zafarrancho means preparing the ship and her crew for some eventuality, the most common naval usage is "zafarrancho de combate" = action stations (or general quarters in the US).
Selected response from:

Peter Spence
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Collision stations
Peter Spence
4 -1clearing the decks after a collisionxxxOso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clearing the decks after a collision


Explanation:
Hola Gui :-)
Mi Simon & Schuster's dice que en el terreno marítimo un "zafarrancho" es "clearing the decks" o "general cleaning". Me imagino que en este caso es después de una colisión.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zafarrancho.
(De zafar, desembarazar, y rancho).
1. m. Mar. Acción y efecto de desembarazar una parte de la embarcación, para dejarla dispuesta a determinada faena. Zafarrancho de combate, de limpieza.
2. m. coloq. Limpieza general.
3. m. coloq. destrozo.
4. m. coloq. riña.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Cañamares: el zafarrancho siempre es antes de un suceso ¿no?
29 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Collision stations


Explanation:
"The crew were ordered to collision stations and the vessel went aground".

Zafarrancho means preparing the ship and her crew for some eventuality, the most common naval usage is "zafarrancho de combate" = action stations (or general quarters in the US).

Peter Spence
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
6 mins

agree  Pablo Cañamares: Just... aren't there any other possible meanings for "varado"?
11 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
13 mins

agree  David Lowery
50 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
2 hrs

agree  xxxDanielman: I served in the Spanish Navy and I experimented some "zafarranchos", mainly " zafarrancho de limpieza" :) Basically an officer would order the crew to prepare for an action which in this case indicates that the ship is going to get stuck in shallow waters
2 hrs