KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sumidero sifónico

English translation: Syphon drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sumidero sifónico
English translation:Syphon drain
Entered by: outlier

22:34 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sumidero sifónico
It's a specific kind of drain, any ideas as to how to translate 'sifónico'.

http://www.rohso.com/sumideros.htm
outlier
syphon drain
Explanation:
This makes sense to me. See refs.

"The softener works on a syphoning principle. Water is diverted to the dispenser during the fill causing it to overflow thru the drain tube. When the water cuts off, the vacuum in the drain tube empties the dispenser. It could be that:
1) the syphon drain tube is clogged, or
2) the cam that diverts water into the dispenser is not working properly."

There are basically two types of steam jacketed kettles-fixed
gravity drain and tilting syphon drain. Each type requires ...
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2syphon drain
lcmolinari
4siphonic drain
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syphon drain


Explanation:
This makes sense to me. See refs.

"The softener works on a syphoning principle. Water is diverted to the dispenser during the fill causing it to overflow thru the drain tube. When the water cuts off, the vacuum in the drain tube empties the dispenser. It could be that:
1) the syphon drain tube is clogged, or
2) the cam that diverts water into the dispenser is not working properly."

There are basically two types of steam jacketed kettles-fixed
gravity drain and tilting syphon drain. Each type requires ...



    Reference: http://www.armstrong-intl.com/common/allproductscatalog/cg-2...
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): right!
3 mins

agree  TREX2
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siphonic drain


Explanation:
Building Design and Construction - Defying gravity - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... challenge, the design team for the Boston Convention and Exhibition Center (BCEC)
now under construction has elected to use a siphonic drain system that will ...
www.bdcmag.com/esec/Article_221338.htm - Páginas Semelhantes

Features Item : Fundamentals of Siphonic Roof Drainage - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the lifetime of the building. The key to a siphonic system, apart from
the siphonic drain, is the downpipe. Once the piping is filled ...
www.pmengineer.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,2732,21863,00.html - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]IMAGINATION SOLAR LTD Installation Guide 2: Installing and ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... No pipe from the back of the panel should go upwards. The reason for this is to
ensure the removal of any water left in the pipes after siphonic drain-back. ...
www.imaginationsolar.com/PDFs/Install-2.pdf


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241