KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

calados

English translation: drafts/draughts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calados
English translation:drafts/draughts
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

15:15 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: calados
calados a proa y a popa
Navigation
Guillermina Canale
draught / draft
Explanation:
forward draught (draft),
sternward draught.

Greetings,

nikolaus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural of course: draughts / drafts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.madryn.com/pm/corcho/

http://www.edinfor.pt/anc/ancdicio-esp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.directemar.cl/cimar/Htm/examen/inglenoguardieros/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"calado a proa y a popa\" = \"draught fore and aft\" :
http://www.weir-jones.com/wje.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\"forward and aft draught\" :
http://www.taic.org.nz/marine/01-210.pdf
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drafts
Fabian Luttman
4 +2draught / draft
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drafts


Explanation:
del Oxford:
calado2 m
1 a (en costura) openwork
b (en la madera, el cuero) fretwork
2 a (de un barco) draft; un barco de gran/poco calado a ship with a deep/shallow draft
b (altura del agua) depth
c (profundidad) depth; un análisis de mayor calado a deeper o more profound analysis
3 a (importancia) significance
b (Chi fam) (tamaño) size; una sandía de este calado a watermelon about this big o this
size

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
29 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  Marianela Melleda
1 hr
  -> Gracias !

agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draught / draft


Explanation:
forward draught (draft),
sternward draught.

Greetings,

nikolaus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural of course: draughts / drafts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.madryn.com/pm/corcho/

http://www.edinfor.pt/anc/ancdicio-esp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.directemar.cl/cimar/Htm/examen/inglenoguardieros/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"calado a proa y a popa\" = \"draught fore and aft\" :
http://www.weir-jones.com/wje.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\"forward and aft draught\" :
http://www.taic.org.nz/marine/01-210.pdf


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/83/s...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr