KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

guiñada a babor

English translation: eased


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guiñada
English translation:eased
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

15:18 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: guiñada a babor
El buque tomó una guiñada a babor.
Navigation
Guillermina Canale
the ship / vessel eased starboard
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The ship/vessel steered to starboardJane Lamb-Ruiz
5a sheer to the larboard
João Carlos Pijnappel
4the ship / vessel eased starboard
johnclaude
2yaw/turn port side
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ship / vessel eased starboard


Explanation:
hth


    Reference: http://www.hoofers.org/sailing/Manuals/tech_manual/glossary....
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
gracias!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a sheer to the larboard


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the vessel sheered to the larboard

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
yaw/turn port side


Explanation:
Lo que significa es que giro a la izquierda(mirando al al proa claro esta).
Ahora bien, todo lo que han escrito arriba esta bien esto es otra idea
Lo de tomar una Guiñada no se si significa abrptamente o suave, yo conduzco aviones no barcos.

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The ship/vessel steered to starboard


Explanation:
This is not a sailboat so I would say as above....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709