KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

toda máquina atrás

English translation: full speed astern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toda máquina atrás
English translation:full speed astern
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

15:19 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: toda máquina atrás
It is an order given in navigation. I would like to know the standard expression in English.
Thanks!
Guillermina Canale
full speed astern
Explanation:
Empress of Ireland
... In minutes his vision was totally obscured. "I rang for full speed astern
on my engines and stopped my ship," Kendall later claimed. ...
www.rmstitanichistory.com/empress/empress.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

full speed astern!
august 15 shamelessly stealing from the brilliant mind of cs lewis
- "...we all want progress. but progress means getting nearer ...
members.tripod.com/~astrianna/accentuate/008/15.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

titanic postcards
... 1756, pre-sinking colour postcard). "Iceberg right ahead", "full speed astern",
"hard a' starboard" and the wheel was promptly spun as far as it would go. ...
www.anmb.co.uk/titanic/disaster.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Marine Wreck Site
... Meanwhile Malabar's engines were set at full speed astern in a vain
attempt to come off the rocks. The engines continued at full ...
www.hirena.com.au/wrecksite.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Mornington Crescent Game872
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4full speed astern
William Stein
4 +1all full astern
johnclaude
5full power asternJane Lamb-Ruiz
4back at top speed
Fabian Luttman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
full speed astern


Explanation:
Empress of Ireland
... In minutes his vision was totally obscured. "I rang for full speed astern
on my engines and stopped my ship," Kendall later claimed. ...
www.rmstitanichistory.com/empress/empress.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

full speed astern!
august 15 shamelessly stealing from the brilliant mind of cs lewis
- "...we all want progress. but progress means getting nearer ...
members.tripod.com/~astrianna/accentuate/008/15.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

titanic postcards
... 1756, pre-sinking colour postcard). "Iceberg right ahead", "full speed astern",
"hard a' starboard" and the wheel was promptly spun as far as it would go. ...
www.anmb.co.uk/titanic/disaster.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Marine Wreck Site
... Meanwhile Malabar's engines were set at full speed astern in a vain
attempt to come off the rocks. The engines continued at full ...
www.hirena.com.au/wrecksite.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Mornington Crescent Game872


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Exactly!
29 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back at top speed


Explanation:
+

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all full astern


Explanation:
hth

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jane

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full power astern


Explanation:
The self-adjusting Gori propeller is the optimum solution for: • Maximum
speed under sail • Full power astern • Full power ahead. ...
www.yanmar.com.au/gori/gori.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

HM Ships from As extracted from Jane's Fighting Ships for 1919
... Engineering Notes: Full power, 400 revolutions. One HP ahead, one HP astern turbine
on each wing shaft: inner shafts, 3 turbines each (cruising LP ahead; LP ...
www.pbenyon.plus.com/Janes_1919/ B_Ships/Dreadnought_60.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

WHS - Sea Trials - 1978
... way. Then we went full power astern, and passed it again. He must
have wondered what we were doing. Wayne Thomas, 18 January 1999. ...
www.cg-32.com/cg-32/seatrial.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709