KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

veril

English translation: shoal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:veril
English translation:shoal
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

15:21 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: veril
It is the side of the river bed
This is the last one, I promise!!
Guillermina Canale
shoal/reef
Explanation:
Hola Guille!

De un Guille a otra! Estas son dos palabras que da Javier Collazo en su Diccionarion Tecnico.

And they make perfect sense to me, being a native English speaker. The shoal is the side of the river bed. I would prefer that over reef.

Saludos,
Guille! :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what Rossana is saying below, but take a look at what Webster defines \"shoal\" as meaning:

1. a shallow place in a lake, river, or sea.
2. a sandbar, particularly one visible at ebbtide.

So while I guess I would have to agree with Rossana that shoal refers to the water itself, without more context, for me it\'s hard to tell.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5river bankRefugio
4 +1X shore
Rossana Triaca
4shoal/reef
Bill Greendyk
4la ribera
johnclaude


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la ribera


Explanation:
standard Spanish

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rossana Triaca: It was Spanish to English pair...
28 mins
  -> thanks Rossana - I think I'll go have dinner

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoal/reef


Explanation:
Hola Guille!

De un Guille a otra! Estas son dos palabras que da Javier Collazo en su Diccionarion Tecnico.

And they make perfect sense to me, being a native English speaker. The shoal is the side of the river bed. I would prefer that over reef.

Saludos,
Guille! :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what Rossana is saying below, but take a look at what Webster defines \"shoal\" as meaning:

1. a shallow place in a lake, river, or sea.
2. a sandbar, particularly one visible at ebbtide.

So while I guess I would have to agree with Rossana that shoal refers to the water itself, without more context, for me it\'s hard to tell.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X shore


Explanation:
Where X stands for your particular contexts; i.e. "shoal", "channel", "river", etc.

The only difference of "veril" with "orilla" is that the first one refers to not-so-deep waters, while "orilla" is generic.

"Shoal" and "reef" both refer to the body of water itself rather than their border.

If there is an especific word to translate the concept of "veril" into English it is unbeknownst to me. Even "channels" have "shores" in English, while we leave "orilla" for more sandy terrain and would definetely say "el veril del canal de panamá".

Hope it helps,
Rossana
---------------------------------------
veril. (De vera1).
1. m. Mar. Orilla o borde de un bajo, de una sonda, de un placer, etc.

shoal1

PRONUNCIATION: shl
NOUN: 1. A shallow place in a body of water. 2. A sandy elevation of the bottom of a body of water, constituting a hazard to navigation; a sandbank or sandbar.
VERB: Inflected forms: shoaled, shoal·ing, shoals

INTRANSITIVE VERB: To become shallow: The river shoals suddenly here from eight to two fathoms.
TRANSITIVE VERB: 1. To make shallow: The approach to the harbor was shoaled in the storm. 2. To come or sail into a shallower part of.
ADJECTIVE: Having little depth; shallow.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English shold, shallow, shallows, from Old English sceald, shallow.

reef1

PRONUNCIATION: rf
NOUN: 1. A strip or ridge of rocks, sand, or coral that rises to or near the surface of a body of water. 2. A vein of ore.
ETYMOLOGY: Obsolete Dutch rif, possibly from Old Norse, ridge.
OTHER FORMS: reefy —ADJECTIVE

shore1

PRONUNCIATION: shôr, shr
NOUN: 1. The land along the edge of an ocean, sea, lake, or river; a coast. 2. Land; country. Often used in the plural: far from our native shores. 3. Land as opposed to water: a sailor with an assignment on shore.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English shore, from Old English scora. See sker-1 in Appendix I.
---------------------------------------


Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: In the context we're given Rosanna, I think I have to agree with you. :-)
51 mins
  -> Thanks, but it definitely depends on the context... it would be easier with the full sentence/paragraph :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
river bank


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, John Claude, it is the ribera.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827