KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

minicultivador

English translation: mini-cultivator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minicultivador
English translation:mini-cultivator
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

16:02 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / agriculture gardening machinery
Spanish term or phrase: minicultivador
En tanto, Elvira Aravena, de la organización Rayen Mapu, destinó los fondos recibidos a la ampliación de su equipo de riego y a la adquisición de un minicultivador.
(The only thing I know is that it must be a tool for laboring/gardening.)
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
mini-cultivator
Explanation:
machine used for working,weeding or smoothing the soil after ploughing,or during the growth of the crops


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HONDA FG200 MINI CULTIVATOR





The extra-lightweight FG 200 mini cultivator can be carried in one hand and is perfectly suited to small flowerbed use. A range of optional accessories are available, turning your tiller into a convenient multi-function tool for general garden use. (Anti-clockwise from left-to-right: de-thatcher, lawn edger, transit wheels & aerator.)


http://www.mowdirect.co.uk/acatalog/FG200_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rochfords.co.uk/asp/product.asp?Display=[Section]...

http://www.mowers-online.co.uk/itm00540.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mantis cultivator, with its uniquely twisted tines revolving at 240 RPM (twice the speed of most tillers) digs down a full 10\'\' (25cms) even in hard-packed earth. Switch the tines around and dig just a few inches into the soil to weed a large 30\' x 50\' garden in a half-hour.
* 21.2cc 2-stroke engine
* Tiller / Cultivator
* Till down to 10\'\'
* Weight 20lbs
**Free handy item kit
**Contents- 1 Spark plug, 6 bottles of two stroke oil, 1 funnel, 2 air filter pads, combo wrench tool, 2 tine retaining pins and 1 tube of transmission grease.
Loads of accessories available including-
* Planter
* Border edger
* Lawn aerator De-Thatcher moss remover
* Crevice cleaner
(Lifetime Warranty on tines in normal usage)

http://www.rochfords.co.uk/asp/product.asp?Display=[Product]...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
I wish to emphasize that all answers provided were good, but I had to choose one.
What happens with KudoZ questions is that you usually learn more than what you first expected to learn, and the more you learn, the more you realize how little you know:-)
Gracias.

Antonio
Spain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mini-cultivator
Maria Luisa Duarte
5small tractor garden tractorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1small plow
johnclaude


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small plow


Explanation:
a small plow which runs on gasoline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes called a \"rototiller\"

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
7 mins
  -> thanks Teresita

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mini-cultivator


Explanation:
machine used for working,weeding or smoothing the soil after ploughing,or during the growth of the crops


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HONDA FG200 MINI CULTIVATOR





The extra-lightweight FG 200 mini cultivator can be carried in one hand and is perfectly suited to small flowerbed use. A range of optional accessories are available, turning your tiller into a convenient multi-function tool for general garden use. (Anti-clockwise from left-to-right: de-thatcher, lawn edger, transit wheels & aerator.)


http://www.mowdirect.co.uk/acatalog/FG200_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rochfords.co.uk/asp/product.asp?Display=[Section]...

http://www.mowers-online.co.uk/itm00540.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mantis cultivator, with its uniquely twisted tines revolving at 240 RPM (twice the speed of most tillers) digs down a full 10\'\' (25cms) even in hard-packed earth. Switch the tines around and dig just a few inches into the soil to weed a large 30\' x 50\' garden in a half-hour.
* 21.2cc 2-stroke engine
* Tiller / Cultivator
* Till down to 10\'\'
* Weight 20lbs
**Free handy item kit
**Contents- 1 Spark plug, 6 bottles of two stroke oil, 1 funnel, 2 air filter pads, combo wrench tool, 2 tine retaining pins and 1 tube of transmission grease.
Loads of accessories available including-
* Planter
* Border edger
* Lawn aerator De-Thatcher moss remover
* Crevice cleaner
(Lifetime Warranty on tines in normal usage)

http://www.rochfords.co.uk/asp/product.asp?Display=[Product]...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
I wish to emphasize that all answers provided were good, but I had to choose one.
What happens with KudoZ questions is that you usually learn more than what you first expected to learn, and the more you learn, the more you realize how little you know:-)
Gracias.

Antonio
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
10 mins

agree  jerrie
23 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small tractor garden tractor


Explanation:
if you sit on it ----

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709