KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cámara de aire con aislamiento

English translation: air chamber with insulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cámara de aire con aislamiento
English translation:air chamber with insulation
Entered by: xxxForna

10:19 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cámara de aire con aislamiento
this is a chamber inside the walls filled with insulation
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
air chamber with insulation
Explanation:
Forna
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Thank you.
All of the answers were good.

www.spanishbackoffice.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1insulated air chamber
Maria Luisa Duarte
5air chamber with insulationxxxForna
5insulated air gap/space
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insulated air chamber


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left Thermocushion with 3 air chambers,
right 1 air chamber

Thermocushions are used to insulate floors, roofs, walls, bathtubs and are excellent for the insulation of prefabricated and new buildings. Attachment is made with rawlplugs in the case of concrete/stone or with staples in the case of wood.

http://www.tonzon.nl/Floor.htm



Construction Specifications:

Walls
Exterior walls with air chamber and thermic insulation.
Interior walls between apartments are constructed with insulation between them.
Interior walls of the apartment are constructed of hollow double brick
http://www.costadelsolpropertysearch.com/campanario.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insulated air gap/space


Explanation:
the tanslation comes from two different Architecture dictionaries. Both seem to be used. An air space/gap is, of course, a cavity

Wall construction

External walls
The external walls in the buildings examined were basic cavity wall construction: an insulated air gap sandwiched between an outer leaf of brick and an inner leaf of foamed concrete block. The wall ties used rather resemble wire mesh.


In general, partitions or materials with greater mass have greater transmission loss. However, greater mass can also decrease a material's absorption properties, and such materials are usually expensive, thick, and heavy. On the other hand, sandwiching an air space between materials can be an extremely effective way to limit sound transmission without the expense or acoustic loss of adding mass—if you can control the cavity's reverberant sound. One of the best ways to achieve excellent noise isolation is to isolate the home theater as a separate room, with an insulated air space between it and your home's adjacent walls, floors, and ceilings.





    Reference: http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/sbe/projects/yr1_CD12002/carissa...
    Reference: http://www.hometheatermag.com/showarchives.cgi?140
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air chamber with insulation


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thank you.
All of the answers were good.

www.spanishbackoffice.com