KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

terraza practicable (solarium)

English translation: sun terrace


10:30 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: terraza practicable (solarium)
in a house...
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:sun terrace
Explanation:
keeping it simple!
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment

Thank you

www.spanishbackoffice.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terrace (solarium)
Nikki Graham
5sun-parlour
Daniela Falessi
4 +1sun terrace
Lucy Phillips
4practicable terrace for solarium
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sun-parlour


Explanation:
or: solarium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: accessible rooftop solarium

Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practicable terrace for solarium


Explanation:
seems the sense implied here (buildable, adaptable). Just left the original "practicable" there because that's what they use for civil construction...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terrace (solarium)


Explanation:
I think the practicable here just means that it can be used, i.e. walked on, which is usally translated as trafficable. However, a terrace is a "trafficable flat roof", (dictionary of building) i.e. we know that we can use it and using trafficable seems to be (to me at least) a bit redundant, but by all means add it if you wish.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sun terrace


Explanation:
keeping it simple!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment

Thank you

www.spanishbackoffice.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
30 mins