KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

yo deje el trabajo porque yo estaba cansada y aburrida

English translation: I left the job because I was tired and bored


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:yo deje el trabajo porque yo estaba cansada y aburrida
English translation:I left the job because I was tired and bored
Entered by: Andres Pacheco

20:00 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: yo deje el trabajo porque yo estaba cansada y aburrida
yo deje el trabajo porque estaba cansada y aburrida
michel
I left the job because I was tired and bored
Explanation:
Hope it helps...
Andrés

Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I left the job because I was tired and bored
Andres Pacheco
4 +2I quit my job because I was tired and boredErika Shimabukuro
5I threw in my job because by then I was totally fed-up with itpercebilla
4 +1I left work because I was tired and bored
Trudy Peters
4 +1I left the job because I was worn out and bored
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I left the job because I was tired and bored


Explanation:
Hope it helps...
Andrés



Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  xxxOso
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Oso

agree  Marian Greenfield
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian

agree  T Crotogino
28 mins
  -> Gracias, T

agree  Lorena Grancelli
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lorena

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nitza

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I left the job because I was worn out and bored


Explanation:
just 'tired' suggests to me a more temporary state.

I'd be tempted to say 'tired of it' but then that's really the same as 'bored'

from the point of view of rhythm "worn out and fed up" is quite nice!



Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
28 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I quit my job because I was tired and bored


Explanation:
just another option

Erika Shimabukuro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  Marsha Wilkie
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I left work because I was tired and bored


Explanation:
Couldn't it mean that?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: totally fed up (with it)..
28 mins

neutral  wrtransco: it is giving up the job and not going home early
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I threw in my job because by then I was totally fed-up with it


Explanation:
I put the "by then" because I think the second "yo" must be a misprint of "YA" -otherwise it´s unnatural Spanish

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21