ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

obras de arte mayores/menores

English translation: major/minor (construction) works

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras de arte mayores/menores (en una obra de construcción)
English translation:major/minor (construction) works
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

04:12 Feb 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: obras de arte mayores/menores
Complemento de la construcción de todas las obras civiles, obras preliminares, movimientos de tierra, **obras de arte mayores** (puentes, túneles y viaductos), **obras de arte menores** (alcantarillas, cajones, sistemas de drenaje)

Does major and minor works of art fit in this context??
TIA
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
major/minor constructed works
Explanation:
Maye constructed works

...works of art sounds more like something that belongs in a museum...don't you think?

Heritage Trust - Landcare - Rapid Creek Management Plan
... Reconstruction of Minor Drain Outlets ... The major cost here would be training and supervision ... a
commitment to carry out ongoing maintenance of constructed works. ...
www.lpe.nt.gov.au/care/LANDCARE/ rapidck/MgtPlan/report6.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

UNCDF
... and one quarter wore awaiting major repairs. ... supervision to ensure the quality of
the constructed works. ... increase bridge capacity at relatively minor cost (+ 10 ...
www.uncdf.org/english/countries/evaluation_reports/ mlw85co5_expost.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Engineering consequences of ground conditions on NATM works at ...
... of the ground were seen to be minor, requiring no ... 104) is one of the major stations
and ... assumptions are conservative in comparison to the constructed works. ...
www.dr-sauer.com/natm/grcond.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Benchmarks
... same architectural style as his constructed works evoked similarities ... in this plan,
all the major corridors and ... can do the same with minor limitations, using ...
www.post-gazette.com/newslinks/transportation.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1major / minor engineering structuresxxxtazdog
5major / minor excavation work
Henry Hinds
3 +1major/minor constructed works
Katherine Matles
3large structures, small structuresxxxraul61


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major/minor constructed works


Explanation:
Maye constructed works

...works of art sounds more like something that belongs in a museum...don't you think?

Heritage Trust - Landcare - Rapid Creek Management Plan
... Reconstruction of Minor Drain Outlets ... The major cost here would be training and supervision ... a
commitment to carry out ongoing maintenance of constructed works. ...
www.lpe.nt.gov.au/care/LANDCARE/ rapidck/MgtPlan/report6.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

UNCDF
... and one quarter wore awaiting major repairs. ... supervision to ensure the quality of
the constructed works. ... increase bridge capacity at relatively minor cost (+ 10 ...
www.uncdf.org/english/countries/evaluation_reports/ mlw85co5_expost.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Engineering consequences of ground conditions on NATM works at ...
... of the ground were seen to be minor, requiring no ... 104) is one of the major stations
and ... assumptions are conservative in comparison to the constructed works. ...
www.dr-sauer.com/natm/grcond.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Benchmarks
... same architectural style as his constructed works evoked similarities ... in this plan,
all the major corridors and ... can do the same with minor limitations, using ...
www.post-gazette.com/newslinks/transportation.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major / minor excavation work


Explanation:
Ya que todo tiene que ver con excavaciones; arte también se refiere a trabajos mecánicos en general pero esto es un poco más específico.

"Work" (singular) está muy bien en USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26212

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major / minor engineering structures


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

TERM obra de fábrica

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: obras de fábrica
(2)
TERM obra de arte

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: obras de fábrica
{REG} Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Perú y Uruguay
(3)
TERM mampostería

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: obras de fábrica
{REG} Nicaragua
(1)
TERM engineering structure

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

Note {DOM} roads:engineering structures
(2)
TERM works

Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork

Note {DOM} roads:engineering structures

Here's a ref:

To ensure equitable judging, projects will be
grouped as following:
Building Structures – major
Building Structures – minor
Engineering Structures – major
Engineering Structures – minor
http://www.coninst.com.au/conference/2003 awards.pdf


    Reference: http://www.coninst.com.au/conference/2003%20awards.pdf
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large structures, small structures


Explanation:
obras de arte se refiere a las construcciones mismas, siendo los puentes, túneles y viaductos construcciones de gran tamaño, mientrás los demás son pequeños.

xxxraul61
PRO pts in pair: 4