ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

liga topografica (Mexico)

English translation: horizontal map distance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liga topografica
English translation:horizontal map distance
Entered by: Parrot

20:19 Mar 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / seismic survey, geodesics, topography
Spanish term or phrase: liga topografica (Mexico)
For a seismic survey: "El contratista efectuara la liga topografica, planimetrica de los pozos de desarrollo."
guillen
horizontal map distance
Explanation:
Spanish definition is:

Liga topográfica: la distancia horizontal y rumbo astronómico entre dos puntos. (Note that "rumbo astronómico" usually indicates map coordinates of longitude/latitude).

In opposition to "true topographical distance" (See link to check if it fits your context):
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Topographic Surveying.
Maria Luisa Duarte
3horizontal map distance
Parrot
1topographic link [or, linkup]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Topographic Surveying.


Explanation:
Field Techniques. Topographic Surveying.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
topographic link [or, linkup]


Explanation:
Hi Marita!
Though nowhere certain, I'm inclined to think of a link or linkup between seismic measuring devices.

One Google example:

Places of Peace and Power - Chapter 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Such a linkup with the fields will assist us ... activity; earthquakes, tremors, and other
seismic activity; ultrasound ... was to mark on detailed topographic maps the ...
www.sacredsites.com/manu/chapt2.html

I also found a very remote possibility for "LIGA" seismic equipment---though I don't really think this applies in your case. You might want to check it out anyway, just in case:-)
See:

http://www-crca.ucsd.edu/~bobw/sbc_abstracts.html

This paper describes a new place to work on interactive composition (Laboratorio de Interfaces Gestuais - LIGA) at the Interdisciplinary Nucleus for Sound Studies (NICS-UNICAMP). The aim of LIGA is to build new instruments and graphic interfaces to be used on real time situation. The laboratory also intends to make new devices using simple logic circuits and no expensive transducers. These can be used on performance applications and on musical education. The text presents three new prototypes: two new graphic interfaces developed for Windows Environments ("Laboratorio Interativo MIDI - LIM" and "Quadrilatero") and a new interface which uses the movement of the wrists/hands to produce MIDI events. The text also presents two pieces in which the interfaces developed at LIGA were used. Finally, it discusses proposals for further achievements.

SPIE Proceedings Vol. 3514 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This paper surveys research in both serial and ... a Fabry- Perot cavity between the seismic
mass and ... These microprobes were fabricated with `LIGA' (German acronym ...
www.spie.org/web/abstracts/3500/3514.html - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares

Latest Researches - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 04/10/2002, Seismic Gaps in Japan Sea Inferred from Submarine Surveys, Active Fault ... 10/23/2001,
Plastic Based Lab-on-a-Chip Devices using LIGA Process, Human ...
www.aist.go.jp/aist_e/new_research/ latest_researches.html

Luck!
terry


    Above +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal map distance


Explanation:
Spanish definition is:

Liga topográfica: la distancia horizontal y rumbo astronómico entre dos puntos. (Note that "rumbo astronómico" usually indicates map coordinates of longitude/latitude).

In opposition to "true topographical distance" (See link to check if it fits your context):



    Reference: http://trailinfo.co.za/accreditation/difficulty.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629
Grading comment
Thank you.