KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

limpiacristales y lavacristales

English translation: windshield wiper and windshield cleaner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limpiacristales y lavacristales
English translation:windshield wiper and windshield cleaner
Entered by: slanoss

19:46 Mar 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: limpiacristales y lavacristales
this is a heading from a technical car manual. If the first is windscreen wiper what is the second?
slanoss
windshield wiper and windshield cleaner
Explanation:
creo que el segundo se referirá al producto que se usa para limpiar
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3windshield wiper and windshield cleaner
Raquel Iglesias
5 +2windscreen whipers and windscreen washer
Maria Luisa Duarte
5windshield squirterxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
windshield wiper and windshield cleaner


Explanation:
creo que el segundo se referirá al producto que se usa para limpiar

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: windshield washer for the second
1 min

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
26 mins

agree  Words Your Way: Use of windshield/windscreen will depend on the target country. In Canada, we use windshield, and washer is better than cleaner
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
windshield squirter


Explanation:
As you know, when your windshield is dirty, you press a button close to the driving wheel and activate the squirter, which flushes wate on your windshield, then your wipers get moving for the glass cleaning.

HTH

Elena


    Reference: http://www.bikergirl.net/products/willy.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
windscreen whipers and windscreen washer


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your windscreen washer has a bottle (as shown LEFT), flip the tab open. Fill the bottle to the neck using windscreen washer fluid or water. During winter months water is likely to freeze so make sure 50% windscreen washer fluid is added......
http://www.2pass.co.uk/washfl.htm




http://www.toadplc.com/popups/vtd_security_tips.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Windscreen Wipers
The design of the windscreen wiper arms was improved on the later cars. So if you need to replace your wiper arms then go for the improved later version.
964-628-028-03 LH Wiper Arm
964-628-028-01 RH Wiper Arm
928-628-623-01 End Cap (you will need 2 of these)
The newer wiper arms have two springs instead of one and the whole construction is much more sturdy. The arms are thicker so your old wiper blades will not fit unless you kept the other adapters that came with the blades

http://www.stig.uklinux.net/index.php3?page=tech&article=wip...


    Reference: http://www.scimweb.com/ss1/specs_nissan.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindseyH: windscreen wipers
3 mins
  -> windscreen wipers oopsss! thanks Lindsey

agree  posada: the second would be windscreen washer
6 hrs