KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tren de rodaje

English translation: drive train


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tren de rodaje
English translation:drive train
Entered by: slanoss

19:50 Mar 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tren de rodaje
Heading in a car manual
slanoss
drive train
Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 05:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los sistemas que componen el tren de rodaje: frenos, transmisión, dirección y suspensión
http://www.minerometal.ccoo.es/M2000/C2441C.htm#INI

The drive train is the engine, transmission, and wheels all
working together to propel the vehicle forward or in reverse. ...
www4.tpgi.com.au/users/kstrong/transmis.htm

The drive train is
also known as the transmission. Four-Wheel Drive When a car has ...
www.primagames.com/strategy/guide/115/2437/ -




Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2running gear
Maria Luisa Duarte
5drive train
Sol
4sliding gear
posada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
running gear


Explanation:
Adaptive running gear

To date, customers have often had to wait several years for the different models of a new vehicle class to finally reach the dealer. Each model requires different components, and is thus subject to long development times. In the case of the E-class's predecessors, Mercedes had to test and certify over 40 different front and rear axles, as different vehicles are associated with different weights.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Running gear
The second key to the new Audi A3’s excellent dynamics on the road is its highly effective suspension, with a refined version of the McPherson strut layout at the front and the new four-link independent suspension at the rear.

This running gear is designed for sporty, agile handling allied to high stability, and makes cornering a pleasure whether the car has front-wheel drive or the quattro system. The anti-roll bars are directly attached to the suspension strut in order to minimise body movement around the longitudinal axis. An additional bonus is a standard of ride comfort that would do credit to a car in a much higher category.

http://www.autoindex.org/news.plt?no=309








    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/e/innovation/fmobil/vario_fahrw...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding gear


Explanation:
tambien se conoce como gear cluster

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive train


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 05:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los sistemas que componen el tren de rodaje: frenos, transmisión, dirección y suspensión
http://www.minerometal.ccoo.es/M2000/C2441C.htm#INI

The drive train is the engine, transmission, and wheels all
working together to propel the vehicle forward or in reverse. ...
www4.tpgi.com.au/users/kstrong/transmis.htm

The drive train is
also known as the transmission. Four-Wheel Drive When a car has ...
www.primagames.com/strategy/guide/115/2437/ -







    Reference: http://www.drivetrainspecialists.com
Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531