KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

autodiagnóstico

English translation: self-diagnosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autodiagnóstico
English translation:self-diagnosis
Entered by: slanoss

06:32 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: autodiagnóstico
This is a much repeated word in a car manual i.e "tren de rodaje, autodiagnostico" - Selfdiagnosis? is there a better term?
slanoss
self-diagnosis
Explanation:
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5self-diagnostics
Sol
5self-diagnosisxxxOso
5autodiagnostics
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 +1self test
marinagil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-diagnosis


Explanation:
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/brake3.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self test


Explanation:
see Google hits for the term



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 15:54:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.//100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dics/htm

self test:
a part of functional diagnostic test procedure that verifies operation of sensors and actuators, detects hard faults, and stores information for later retrieval


marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Yes, clear english, but this is a special term
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-diagnostics


Explanation:
Google

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autodiagnostics


Explanation:
international TERM

from greek [áõôïäéÜãíùóç]
subst. auto-dia-gnosis =self-through-knowledge

it means self-test(ing),

ie
A. Fast and Reliable AutoDiagnostics (RAD). Quick diagnosis and saving work- hours have never been easier, faster, or safer .... (when you use a thermometer)
B. ... for the automobile industry, is very similar to the production of autodiagnostics
and also sensors for the automobile industry



    Reference: http://www.sce.doc.gov/documents/market_briefs/medical/Count...
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8