KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

puertas de entrada metálicas lacadas al horno en su cara exterior

English translation: oven-lacquered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lacado al horno
English translation:oven-lacquered
Entered by: gnomo

11:09 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: puertas de entrada metálicas lacadas al horno en su cara exterior
Las puertas de entrada serán metálicas lacadas al horno en su cara exterior y de madera clara en su cara interior.
gnomo
The entry doors shall be made of metal, finished with baked-on lacquer on their outer sides and ...
Explanation:
wood veneer on their inner sides.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 15:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure whether clara means thin or light-colored here, but in any case it would be wood veneer applied to a metal door.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The entry doors shall be made of metal, finished with baked-on lacquer on their outer sides and ...Refugio
4entrance doors made of metal with exterior oven-lacquered coating
johnclaude


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrance doors made of metal with exterior oven-lacquered coating


Explanation:
Suerte !

WELKOM
... are manufactured from a AIMgSi-alloy and oven-lacquered with polyester powder (±
60 microns). SANI-CABâ DELTA: 13 mm thick rigid panels and doors made of ...
www.inter-systems.be/SANI-CAB DELTA A ENG.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The entry doors shall be made of metal, finished with baked-on lacquer on their outer sides and ...


Explanation:
wood veneer on their inner sides.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 15:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure whether clara means thin or light-colored here, but in any case it would be wood veneer applied to a metal door.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
Antonio